Ask a doctor

Fat Transfer for an Indented Scar?

I recently have had a Radiesse filler in my indented chicken pox scar but the filler has gone away in 2 months. I was wondering if a fat transfer was an option for me since my scar is really small. Thank you!

Doctor Answers (3)

Fat transfer for indented scar

+2

The likely reason why the Radiesse did not work was that the injector did not cut the scar bands indenting the scar. They look and act like the cords of a parachute. Without cutting them, the filler cannot lift up the depressed scar. The medical term is SUBCISION.

I would try it again with any filler (try Restylane or Juvederm) after complete undermining and division of the scar bands and see if it works. If it does not , then I would go to an ASPS Plastic surgeon to excise the scar. You will end up with a short vertical scar with no indentation.

I hope this was helpful.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Indented Scar

+2

Since this scar is small yo may want to inquire about direct excision and closure of this indented scar.  This will leave you with a very fine line but it should be even and less noticeable without makeup, and probably unnoticeable with makeup.

Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Fat transfer to a pox scar

+2

It is unlikely that fat transfer could adequately and sufficently correct this chicken pox scar in an predictable fashion. It is an extremely small "target" for the fat to accureately lift.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


You might also like...