Ask a doctor

Fat Transfer for Long Term Results?

I am interested in fat transfer in between my nose and mouth and below my cheekbones jawline area. Will fat stay permanent or last for a long time in these areas? Or, is it more likely not to because there is too much movement in these areas?

Doctor Answers 6

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Good candidate for fat grafting

 

Fat grafting works very well for the locations that you mention.  A certain percentage (typically 40-50%) of the grafted fat will survive and stay permanently


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 163 reviews

Fat graft survival in the face and alternative fillers

Fat grafting can provide wonderful long term improvment and can even provide some degree of secondary skin rejuvenation benefiets in my long experience using it. The only problem is that the degree of long term survival varies from individual to individual. I have seen many patients return years later with lasting benefits, and a few (often younger patients) in whom the long term survival of the fat has been less than optimal.

Your alternative in my opinion is to have certain but shorter term improvement from injectables such as Juvederm (in my experience, it lasts 9 months to up to 2 years) without undergoing minor surgery.

There is probably no perfect answer for everyone. Weigh your options and then make your choice.

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Fat Transfer for Long Term Results

Hi,

Fat transfer is excellent with long lasting results in the areas of your concern. The key to choose an experienced and skilled physician in the use of fat sculpting. Also consider volumizing your temple area.

An alternative to fat transfer to achieve your facial cosmetic goals would be Sculptra, again in the hands of an experienced physician.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Encino Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Longevity of fat transfer

As you pointed out, movement decreases the "take" of grafted tissues whether they are skin grafts or fat grafts. The survival, or take, of the fat requires that the blood vessels in the injected fat hook up with blood vessels in the bed where they are injected. If that happens, the fat is alive and permanent. If it does not happen you will mop up the dead fat over a few months. So whatever is still there at 3 months is usually permanent.

Facial fat loss

Fat transfer could provide you with long term correction of the areas that you have delineated. Seek a consultation with surgeons in your area who have experience with this technique.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
