Ask a doctor

Would Eyelashes Grow Back After Changing Eyelid Shape?

How can eyelid shape be changed? How much would it cost and how long would it take to heal? Also, would your eyelashes grow back? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (8)

Treatments to Change Eyelid Shape

+1
The shape of your eyelids can be changed with a couple of treatments, depending on what you'd like to do. An eyelid lift can make your eyelids smoother and more youthful. Double eyelid surgery can create a crease in the upper eyelid if you have a monolid. Both procedures do not normally affect your eyelashes, so you wouldn't have to worry about that.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Eyelash growth after changing eyelid shape

+1

EYELID shape can be altered by either
- removing excess eyelid skin, reducing the prominence of the underlying fat pockets (Blepharoplasty or Transconjunctival Blepharoplasty)
- creating a transverse eyelid (tarsal) fold in Asian eye lids (Asian Blepharoplasty)
- recreating a tarsal fold where the upper eyelid lifting muscle (Levator) became detached - by re-attaching it to the rim of the upper lid stiffening stave (tarsal plate)

EYE shape is changed only rarely. On occasion, the outer corner of the eye is pulled slightly up and away (Lateral Canthopexy or Canthoplasty) giving the eye a more almond, youthful shape. This is done together with lower lid Blepharoplasty procedures to prevent BOTH rounding of the outer corner of the eye or outright scar mediated (Cicatricial) pulling down of the corner (ectropion).

Good Luck.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Eyelid surgery typically doesn't affect eyelashes

+1

The eyelashes are usually never cut at the time of blepharoplasty surgery. If they are cut, they usually do grow back, but can be unpredictable. The shape of the eyelids is generally not changed unless a canthopexy or canthoplasty is performed to the outer corner of the eye to give more of an almond eye shape.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

You might also like...

Aging eyelids

+1

Blepharoplasty is commonly used to rejuvenate the appearance of the eyes by trimming excess skin and removing fat bulges. Additionally, the position of the eyelids can be altered by securing the outer attachment of the eyelids higher than the inner attachement, altering the shape of the eyes, yielding the youthful almond shape to the eyes.

This can be further enhanced with a subtle elevation of the outer portion of the eyebrow, something you can probably preview simply by using your fingers in the mirror. Blepharoplasty cost is based on uppers, lowers, or both, and can start as low as $2500. Although eyelid surgery should not affect your eyelashes, we are having tremendous success with Lattisse and most of our blepharoplasty patients are using this with great results!

Randolph Capone, MD
Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Eyelid shape after blepharoplasty

+1

Eyelid shape can be modified in specific ways. One of the most common modifications is to increase the slant of the eye. Although this is not routinely done, in cases in which the eyes slant downward, it can be enhancing to elevate the corners. With this maneuver, eyelash growth is not affected.

Amir M. Karam, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Eyelashes should not be affected by surgery

+1

Altering the shape of the eyelids represents advanced form of eyelid surgery. As such not every plastic surgeon is qualified to do this type of work. You need to find someone who is truly specialized in this type of eyelid work. Generally, this will be an ophthalmologist who has take additional training in eyelid plastic surgery. You can find such a surgeon through the website maintained by the American Society for Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery. This site has a directory based on location: ASOPRS.org.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Eyelid surgery and eyelashes

+1

The eyelashes are not affected by eyelid surgery to change the shape of the eye.  Incisions are made near the lash line but not through the lash line in the lower lid and certainly higher up in the upper eyelid.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

All about eyelid surgery

+1

The eyelid shape can be changed with a blepharoplasty. This procedure removes the excess skin and fat in the upper and lower eyelids and rejuvenates the areas around the eyes. If you want your lower eyelids on more of a slant, they can be stitched to the bone around your eyes giving them a higher and tighter look. The cost is around $3,000 for anesthesia, facility, and professional fees. It will take about 1 week to heal, and your eyelashes will not only grow back, they shouldn't fall out at all after the procedure. Check out some before and after photos before having anything done. Good luck!

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews
