Ask a doctor

Dysport Injection in Between Affirm Laser Treatments?

Can I receive a Dysport injection in between having Affirm laser rejuvenation treatment which are to be done approximately every 4 weeks for 6 treatments?

Doctor Answers (4)

Dysport and Laser Combination

+1

Dysport injections are not a problem at all in between your laser treatments. You would be sure and follow the same post injection instructions as usual.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Combining Dysport treatment with laser treatment

+1

Dysport can be injected in between laser treatments as long as your skin is not irritated at the time of Dysport injection. It is generally wise not to inject anything through skin that is healing from an ablative procedure. Once the skin is healed and intact, Dysport treatment should be perfectly safe.

Elizabeth Slass Lee, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Dysport/Botox and Lasers

+1

No problem.  You can safely have the Dysport or Botox in between sessions of laser treatments.  Follow the usual post injection protocol. the laser itself should not effect theBotox/Dysport.

Theodore Katz, MD, FACS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Dysport or Botox can be injected between laser treatment

+1
There is no reason why Dysport or Botox cannot be injected between nonablative or even ablative laser resurfacing as long as the botulinum toxin is injected 2 days prior to laser treatment. The key is to avoid massage the areas of botulinum toxin injection to minimize migration of the medication away from the area of injection. For example, most common reason for droopy eyelids after Botox or Dysport injection on glabella (area between eyebrows) is due to excessive massage by injector of the patient within 6-8 hours of injection leading to migration of botulinum toxin to upper eyelids.

William Ting, MD
Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
