Ask a doctor

Is Dermatix Gel Effective in Removing Keloids?

Doctor Answers (1)

No

+2

 This is a silicone solution to a difficult healing problem. Silicone is only of value on newly formed or forming scars. In a keloid the collagen is formed abnormally. The dermal damage has already been done.Not only is there too much collagen  but it has not been laid down properly.


Virginia Beach Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
