Ask a doctor

Chances of Cancer Recurrence from Lipoma?

I have multiple Lipomas in my back I have had them for years only lately they seem to be larger and more annoying. I saw a surgeon who will remove the larger one (1.9cm) and send it to pathology since I am a breast cancer survivor.

What are the chances that this would be a "recurrence of breast cancer" and is there any way to get the others removed with some of the adjacent fat with out cutting my back across and needing general anesthesia?

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.