Ask a doctor

Can Lipoma Re-occur After Surgical Removal?

Doctor Answers (6)

Lipomas recurrence

+1

Lipomas can reappear after surgical excision. There may have been some remnants of the fat cells inn the first surgery site. The recurrences are usually smaller in sixze , compared to the original growth's size.

Re-excision is the usual approach.

Detroit Dermatologic Surgeon

Lipomas can recur

+1

Recurrence, or persistence. of a lipoma can be the result of incomplete removal.  This would be more common if the removal was done with liposuction rather than open removal.

Web reference: http://www.randcosmeticsurgery.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Lipoma recurrence

+1

Yes. Lipomas can recur after surgical removal. However, it is also possible that an addtional lipoma developed close the original resection. Multiple lipomas are quire common.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Lipoma may re-occur after surgical removal

+1

Any tumor (benign but especially malignant) can recur after removal. Assuming your lipoma is a benign tumor (based on a pathologist's examination of the specimen), the most common cause for recurrence is an incomplete removal the first time around. For this reason, while liposuction of a (benign) lipoma can be done, it is associated with a much higher rate of recurrence.

Good luck.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Certainly

+1

Lipomas are benign tumors composed of fat.

If the entire lipoma has not been excised, it certainly can recur. To reassure you, this does not mean it is malignant . However, the original slides should be reviewed ( there is a variety of liposarcoma, well differentiated liposarcoma, which can look awfully benign) and the lipoma should again be excised, perhaps with a little wider margin.

Virginia Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Lipoma Removal and Recurrence

+1

Lipomas are benign tumors of adipocytes and can recur if incompletely excised.  Patients will note a progressively enlarging mass along the area of the previous incision.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.