Ask a doctor

Can Botox Hurt my Smile?

I saw this video showing a woman getting botox above her lips.  Can't this cause sagging of the mouth/lips or a weaker smile? Would you recommend Botox for lip lines or something else?

Doctor Answers 4

Botox in the Lips

Hi Kristy,

Botox can be used in the lips in very small doses, otherwise get ready for slurred words and drooling.  Fillers work very good as well, many times the two are combined.

Most importantly make sure that your injecting physician is experienced and well trained.

Be well.

Dr. P


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

If proper amount is injected, Botox is a safe procedure

We usually inject about 4 units of Botox in the lines of the upper lip. If larger amounts are injectected you may end up with sagging of the lips and difficulty to purse your lips.

Nissan Pilest, MD
Irvine Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Botox for lip lines

As emphasized in the video very small amounts of Botox are injected. Yes, if too much is injected you can wind up with an asymmetrical smile or difficulty pursing the lips, but an experienced injector should be able to do this safely. Not all states permit non-physicians to inject any materials, including Botox.

Theodore Katz, MD, FACS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Botox for lips

If you just want to get rid of wrinkles then Botox may help. Very few units are required. If too much is administered incorrectly, the movement of the lips will be affected and the result will look abnormal and you'll have difficulty moving your lips. 
