Ask a doctor

Bullhorn Lip Lift After Rhinoplasty?

I had an open Rhinoplasty a little over a year ago, and now I would like to get an upper lip lift (bullhorn). I don't want them to remove the skin under the nose because of the Rhinoplasty, so is it possible to remove the skin from between the nose and upper lip?

Doctor Answers (2)

Video for Bullhorn lip lift

+1

The skin under the nose is precisely what gets removed.

If done properly there is no, I repeat no distortion of the nose.

Check out the video to see indications for the procedure and iff you are a candidate.

The link is to a gallery of results.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Lip lift following rhinoplasty

+1

SEE VIDEO FOR BULL HORN LIFT

The bullhorn lift is most likely your best option. A scar in the middle of the lip or at the border of the red lip ("gull wing lip lift") is more likely to leave a visible scar.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
