Revision for Asymmetry After Buccal Fat Removal?

I had buccal fat removal a year ago. Unfortunately, my cheeks are now asymmetrical. One side is thinner than the other. Will subsequent aging even it out or do you recommend I do a revision to excise out the buccal fat pads on the fatter cheek?

Doctor Answers (7)

Need a revision

+4

A revision for buccal fat removal is fairlly easy.  It can be performed under local anesthesia through the mouth.  It takes 15 to 30 minutes.  You don't need to wait for old age to even things out.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Solutions for cheek asymmetry after buccal fat removal

+2

Hi Chickabiddy,

 

A period of one year post-surgery without complications should be enough to shape your end results and the asymmetry will not be corrected through the natural course (aging).

The causes of the asymmetry are hard to determine without a photograph and a consultation.

Nonetheless, facial revisions are of a delicate nature. Therefore, an extensively experienced surgeon is the best choice especially that the revision is to be performed conservatively and with the optimal accuracy.

 

Thank you for your question.

Best of luck to you.

Dr. Sajjadian

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Buccal fat pad excision

+2

Removal of the buccal fat pad is an excellent procedure in the right patient. It reduces excessive fullness on the lower face. Its effect on patients with "chipmunk cheeks" can be profound. It can enhance the cheeks without placing any implants in the right patient, unmasking hidden beauty.

There are many reasons for asymmetry. It can be natural in the patient's face, or it can be a result of surgery. Your best bet is to obtain a second consultation, complete with the operative note of your first procedure, from a surgeon with considerable experience with revisional facial surgery.

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

You might also like...

Buccal fat pad reduction?

+1


Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Buccal fat pad excision

+1

Buccal fat pad excision is really limited to those patients with "chipmunk cheeks." I think it is done too frequently in patients. I can give a nice tapered facial appearance but can also lead to a premature aged look in the older patient.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Revision for asymmetry after buccal fat removal?

+1

Removal of the Buccal (Bichat's) Fat pad is only a good procedure in the right person. Unfortunately, it is done too frequently. The removal of a portion of the fat pad turns can change a moon face to a more attractive tapered face. But, since we all lose fat in our faces with age, removing it in everyone soon results in thin, aged, skeletonized faces way too early.

In your case, I would suggest some of the fat pad be removed from the fatter cheek. (Although, to be honest I am not sure why it was not done at the time of the original surgery. Normally, when we remove fat from the eyelids etc, we always compare the amount taken from both sides to assure symmetry).

Good Luck.

Peter A Aldea, MD

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Buccal fat extraction

+1

I am a little confused. Did you have only one buccal fat removed? If so, then, yes I would consider returning to have the other buccal fat pad removed.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
