Ask a doctor

Breast Lift or Just Nipple Reduction?

I've been to several consults with plastic surgeons. One refused to work on me at all, one offered to do a nipple reduction only, one offered to do a nipple reduction with an implant to make them fuller, and one offered to do a complete breast lift with implant. I am very confused about the route I should take. Please help!

Doctor Answers (19)

Breast lift or nipple reduction depends on the kind of result you seek

+4

You present the hardest issue in plastic surgery. First of all you have a nice breast and I would suggest that you leave them alone for now.

You do not have sever sagging of the breast tissue. You have fair amount of breast tissue. There is fair amount of difference between your breast.

If you get only implants this will cause more stretching and enlarging of the nipple aerola complex. You will also sag soon after surgery.

If you get implant and lift (nipple lift or compelete breast lift), There is high risk of implant malposition, nipple loss, and stretched incision. Fifty percent of the plastic surgeons will not do lift and implants at the same time.

Please think hard before going through with surgery. When you get many different answers from well qualified plastic surgeon, this means that there is no good answer.


New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Breast options

+3

Your photo is grainy but does seem to show that your breasts are asymmetrical with your right one lower than the left and both with enlarged areolas (not nipples). I would suggest a small implant to add some upper pole volume with periareolar lifts to improve the symmetry of the areolas and decrease their diameter a little. Many photos of this are on my web site.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Breast surgery?

+2

Thank you for the question and picture.  

 

The “route”  you take surgically (if any) depends on what your goals are.   In other words, what are you trying to achieve?  Once you are able to clearly identify your goals it will become obvious what surgical procedure will help you reach your goals. Otherwise, every surgeon you see will have an opinion:  most of them irrelevant.

Some general words of advice may be helpful:

 










I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

You might also like...

Breast lift or not?

+2

The question is what do you want? What are your expectations? What don't you like about your breasts. forget what you have been told. Are you happy with your size. Does your minor asymmetry bother you or is it just your areolar size. Once you have answered these questions, you can make a n informed decision from a periareolar reduction and mild lift  with not implants up to implants with a lift.  Don't sell yourself short.

Richard Linderman, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Know what you want

+2

the question is what is your complaint ?

is it the size of your breast ,nipples or the position of them .

from the picture i didn't see obvious deformity .u  have to know what bothers you so doctors can help you

Nawarah Alarfaj, MD
Saudi Arabia Plastic Surgeon

Breast lift in Manhattan

+2

Hi.

1)  The most important question is what don't you like about your breasts.  Surgical plan based on that.

2)  Just from your picture, I would say a breast lift just with scars around your nipples (Benelli) will both make your nipples smaller (really your areolas), and correct the mild sagging.  I don't think you need breast implants.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

The process of deciding the proper surgery for you

+2

You are not having surgery to please your plastic surgeon. You are having surgery to achieve a certain goal. It is a plastic surgeons job to tell you if and how that can be achieved as well as the risks and alternatives.

Figure out your goals:

  1. smaller/larger breasts
  2. smaller/larger areola and/or nipples
  3. fuller breasts
  4. lifted breasts
  5. less uneven breasts

Also determine your level of risk tolerance as well as acceptance of scars.

I think this will help tremendously in the decision making process.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breast surgery

+2

The photo is a bit blurry and certainly an exam in person would be more appropriate. I assume that you do not mean nipple reduction but rather an areola reduction. This can be performed in a fairly straightforward way.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast lift or just areolar reduction

+2

It really depends on what really bothers YOU.
The options you were offered:
- areolar (round darker skin around the nipple) reduction only,
- breast lift
- areolar reduction with an implant or
- breast lift with implant

are each meant to address a specific complaint.

If all you want is for the areolas to be symmetrical in size - you need an areolar reduction

If all you want is to lift your breasts and keep them the same size - a Breast Lift (Mastopexy) is called for

if you want your areolas made more symmetrical and would like larger, fuller breasts - an areolar reduction / periareolar placement of breast implants would do it.

Finally, if you wanted more symmetrical and fuller breasts, you would need bilateral Augmentation Mastopexies (lifts).

It call comes to YOUR specific needs.

Good Luck.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Get evaluated by a plastic surgeon for Breast lift or nipple reduction

+2

In order to FULLY respond to the vague question you ask, I believe ONLY an in person evaluation with another boarded Plastic Surgeon or return to the previous 3 with these questions. You first must explain your wishes. Than you must understand terms. Are you concerned about the diameter and asymmetry of the areolae or is the nipple projection your issue? Than are you concerned about the slope or pseudo ptosis or very slight hanging of your breasts? Next do you want fully upper pole filling of the breasts? Finally do you want scars on your breasts?

You first need to address these questions in your own mind and ask for guidance to see if your expectations are realistic for your desires. Dr. Rand has given you the treatment options as I would but I feel you still are not sure as to the results obtainable with these options. Be sure you understand what is being offered before proceeding on to an operation. A good informed consent is much needed for you, so there are no hidden surprises after the operation. As "I did not know this would happen". Please be careful.

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
