Breast Lift Without Implants for C Cup Breasts?

I am a size 36C and would like to get a Breast Lift. Is this possible without  Breast implants and can you do this before having a baby without having to do it again?

Doctor Answers (10)

Breast lifts without implants

+2

If you have enough volume to work with and if you aren't trying to be any bigger or achieve alot of upper pole fullness, you can have a lift without implants. If you have children after, you might need something done later like an implant if you lose volume or another lift. There is no crystal ball for this so if you would be happy going ahead now, and don't have children on the near horizon, go ahead.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Breast Lifting Candidate and Timing?

+1

Whether or not you will benefit from breast implants as well ( to achieve your goals)  will depend on your physical examination and exactly what your goals are. This will best be determined after physical examination and a thorough discussion of goals.

Unfortunately, there is no accurate way of predicting exactly how the breasts will change after pregnancy and there is not much that can be done to avoid these changes ( if they are going to occur).  Maintaining a stable weight  (under the guidance of your OB/GYN) will be helpful in minimizing breast changes that occur secondary to significant weight fluctuations.

Some typical changes seen  after pregnancy include a decrease in size, “sagging" and/or the development of some asymmetry.  On the other hand, some women  experience very little change even after several pregnancies.

Ultimately, it will be your own personal choice whether to have breast lifting at an early age and enjoy the results for an unknown period of time or to  wait until you after you have completed your family.

Either way, chances are that further surgery will be necessary in the future.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 792 reviews

Breast lift and pregnancy

+1

You can certainly have a breast lift before having a child, but there is no guarantee on how they would look after pregnancy. That is why most surgeons would recommend having it done after pregnancies.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

What breast lifts and breast implants do and don't do

+1

A breast lift (mastopexy) repositions the breast higher and takes a tuck out of the lax skin below the breast as in a dart in clothes making. The tradeoff is the scar around the areola and the vertical scar below the areola to the crease. A lift does not specifically fill in the upper section of the breast or give it projection or "perkiness". It does not tighten lax skin or restore actual tone to the tissues.

A breast implant gives the breast volume, fullness, fill in the upper section, and the look of youth or perkiness. The tradeoff is mostly the issues of the synthetic implant. Breast implants to not lift the breast in spite of the illusion of lift and a conventional wisdom that it does. It gives the illusion of increased tone to the skin or tissues but doesn't actually change it.

If you are a C cup volume then you generally don't need an implant as the minimum size increase with a properly sized and positioned implant is a full cup size and this would result in a D cup size that might not be what you're looking for. However, if the breast is not too droopy (ptotic) then an implant could be considered to fill out the volume of the breast and make it look better though not actually lift it. If the breast is too droopy then it must be lifted before it can be filled out with an implant. In my opinion and experience, particularly in a C cup size breast, this is best done separately with the need for an implant considered after a successful lift.

The degree of droop (ptosis) of the breast is determined by where the nipple sits in relation to the crease at the base of the breast (inframammary crease). In my opinion, the breakpoint for a lift instead of an implant is at a nipple two centimeters below the crease level. Above this level, a breast lift is usually not worth the scars and below this level, an implant is not possible without a lift first.

Proper technique today that does not depend on the skin for lifting the breast is quite long lasting but the effects of pregnancy are not predictable or controllable. Lifting the breast before another pregnancy is sort of like doing a tummy tuck before having another pregnancy. Breast augmentation with implants is a simpler procedure than a lift if it is possible, but it might also need to be revised after pregnancy effects. One may also not need a lift now but will benefit from one later on.

Scott L. Replogle, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You can have a breast lift without implants.

+1

Hi!

1) It's all about how the breast lift is done. The breasts need to be reshaped and lifted INTERNALLY, without relying on skin tension, because skin stretches. The internal lift (lollipop scar) will give you good long term shape without implants.

2) But breasts can certainly change a lot with pregnancy, whether or not you have a breast lift. So you may well need a touch up after you are finished having babies.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast lift without breast implants

+1

If you are a C bra cup, you can have a breast lift (mastopexy) without the need for breast implants. As long as you are satisfied with your size/volume, then there is no need for implants. The breast lift will improve your nipple position and breast shape. This may also allow you to go without a bra for certain outfits or certain occasions.

A breast implant is only necessary if you want to be larger. If you already have the volume/size, then a breast lift may be a good option for you. There are women who need a lift and implants at the same time, but this is difficult to determine without examining you directly.

Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon prior to scheduling any cosmetic breast surgery.

Best wishes,

Dr. Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 152 reviews

Yes you can

+1

Dear Nurse Girl,

It is always possible to do a lift without implants. As a matter of fact, with newer techniques of lifting, one can almost achieve similar upper pole fullness that you can get with adding a small implant.

Time may be an issue for you. Have you had children? What happened to your breasts post pregnancy? Will you breast ? These are things you must ask yourself and your surgeon must ask you. It may help to predict how your breast will look after another pregnancy if you do the lift first.

Leslie H. Stevens, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Breast Lift timing

+1

A breast lift will lift the position of the nipple and tighten the lax skin and move the breast to a more natural position. In general the nipple should be approximately one third the distance from the front elbow crease to the bony part of the shoulder. Implants are not required if you have a full breast. After babies and lactating, the skin may get more loose. And after many pregnancies, the upper part of the breast may appear empty; what one of my patients called the "ball in sock" look. These are the patients that may be best treated with a small implant to fill out the upper part of the breast.

If you do the surgery before babies, it's difficult to predict how your body will react to lactation and stretching.

Ricardo Izquierdo, MD
Oak Brook Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Breast lift to achieve 36 C cup

+1

A breast lift is really nothing more than lifting and reshaping the breast mound while three dimensionly taking in your "skin bra". If you were a 36 C pre op you should be a more lifted 36 C afterward. I have many patients who have gotten pregnant without needing revisions, but each case is different.

Please see my site for further insights on this.

Barry H. Dolich, MD
Bronx Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Breast lift without implants is possible

+1

Yes, breast lifting is possible without implants. If you have fullness in the upper part of the breast, have good quality skin and are happy with the size of your breasts, a lift alone may provide a good result.

Many women that I see for a breast lift have a lack of breast tissue in the upper part of the breast. In that case, I may recommend combining a lift with an implant to help provide volume to the upper part of the breast mound. If the lift and implant are not combined in that type of woman, the breast will have a "scooped out" appearance in the top of the breast.

The type of skin you have is also important. Good quality skin with good elasticity will help support the breast better and longer.

The above can be evaluated by your physician during consultation. Your doctor can then make the best recommendation for you.

During pregnancy and during nursing, the breast undergo multiple changes. The extent of change is difficult to predict before the pregnancy. I think you have to understand that a breast lift may have to be repeated.

James H. Schmidt, MD
Sarasota Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
