Will 400cc HP Breast Implants Look Fine on Small Frame?

I am 4'11" and 100 lbs. I am now a 32 B. I am considering 400cc with silicone high profile breast implants. Do you think that will be okay on my frame?

Doctor Answers (16)

400cc HP breast implants on small frame

+2

RE - "Do you think that will be okay on my frame?"

It all depends how YOU see and define "Okay" and "fine".

I happen to like the Mentor silicone high profile implants because they are actually smaller than the Mentor 2000 Moderate Plus Saline implants (Which are smaller than the Mentor AND Allergan High Profile Saline implants). BUT - THE question here should not be how many fraternity brothers can one squeeze into a VW beetle or a phone booth (1950's stuff) OR what size implant 300, 400 or 800 CAN BE squeezed into YOUR chest.

For the result to look good (the word "NATURAL" can describe a naturally flat or droopy breast as well...), your present breast diameter (which needs to cover the implant) and your chest wall space (on which the implant will need to sit) - need to be measured and checked against the list of implants that would fit those parameters.

IF the 400 HP gel implant is TOO big and exceeds your measurements, the augmented breasts will look "done", they will fall sideways, you will bump into them when moving your arms forward, the ripples in the implant shell may be visible through the breast skin and they will sag rapidly.

If on the other hand, your measurements ARE in compliance with the implant diameter - the results will be attractive.

If asked to guess, without measurements, how would 400 cc implants would look in you based on the thousands of women I have seen and operated on, I would guess your result would be unattractive and artificial as well as short lasting.

I hope this was helpful.


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

400 cc HP implants on a small frame

+2

You will have one of the hugest most unnatural looking results you have ever seen if you put a 400cc HP implant in a tiny 4'11" patient! No way will this look good and you will get into lots of problems later from doing this. Go smaller to match your body better. If your doctor agreed to do this, you need another doctor who will watch out for your health better.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Do not use such large breast implants.

+2

Hi!

1)  I urge you not to get such large breast implants.  They will look totally fake, they will stretch your tissues, and they will age terribly.

2)  See link below.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Implant Selection Process

+1




I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.

Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Choosing implant sizes for a small frame

+1

Hi I strongly recommend a visit an experienced, board certified plastic surgeon to help choose your implant size.  There are a few critical meaurements and tissue characteristics that will help determine your implant size.  My biggest recommendation- IGNORE THE "size" and choose an implant that actually fits your breast!  Best Wishes!!

Stefan Mark Szczerba, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast sizing

+1


I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Will 400cc HP Breast Implants Look Fine on Small Frame? This is s larger than average implant for a smaller than average

+1

AS the increased use of silicone implants becomes more popular there are lessons we have learned that are distinct from saline. High profile silicone is not as high profile as saline and this can scare patients away. I have relied onuse of the sizers to assist me in this regard. However this is s larger than average implant for a smaller than average frame. 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing

+1

Caution!!!  Those sound big on your frame, but ultimately I would need measurements to make the final determination.  But judging from your height and weight yes they are a bit too big and may need to down size a bit to get with in your base diameter.

Good luck.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Need to be examined for breast implant size

+1

Depends on how much breast tissue/skin you have. Might be too big on your frame. High profile impants would probably the type your surgeon will choose as they are narrower.

Vladimir Grigoryants, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

High profile implants will work on a small frame

+1

High profile implants will work on a small frame or small relative chest size and are a means of 'pushing the volume' when the base of the breast is limited and a very full cup size is desired. Keep in mind that the implant has a very full projection and is not always the most natural in consistency. Still some patients like them. The 400cc volume you are considering will put you well into a D cup and be a noticeable or showy result. Do your homework with pictures, and if you like the look, yes, the high profile implant will work on a small chest.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
