Breast Implant Size for Skinny or Small Framed Patients?

Hi all Professional Surgeons there, I'm a 32A now, but thinking of going for 200cc or 225cc breast implants. Standing at 1.7 meters and weighing only about 48 kg, I'm skinny, but not very very skinny. Smaller bones I guessed. But with small frame shoulder width, which breast implant size should I go for, 200cc or 225cc? Please advise. Thanks much.

Doctor Answers (7)

Breast Implant Size for Skinny or Small Framed Patients?

+2

I would recommend the 225 moderate plus profile silicone, in my opinion, given your anatomic description


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Implant Selection

+1

Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection to replace an in office exam and good communication with a board certified plastic surgeon.
I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Breast implant size

+1

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 684 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant size on thin patient

+1

The difference between a 200 and 225 cc implant is very small and therefor of little significance. It has been my experience that patients are eventually happier if they go with the larger size. The best way to decide is to try them on and see how they look. There should not be that much difference.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1

To size you up properly takes a good physical exam and thorough history. Besides measuring your breasts and taking into account skin quality, breast volume, and stretch, a history is important and a discussion of you desires is important. To suggest an implant size without all these factors taken into consideration would be tough.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast size

+1

Please see my previous answer regarding choosing breast implants and the way to measure size. Volume has relatively little meaning since there are many different types and styles of implants that give different results with the same volume. You should have a careful and long discussion regarding the dimensional approach to choosing implants and also review all the risks and benefits of each type and size of implants. Implants are simple objects. But the decision of how to use which implants can be complex since often what the patient wants have intrinsic contradictions. You may be one of them if you want significant enargement while staying "natura" because the larger you go the more unnatural you will become because of the natural of your "skinny" anatomy.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
