Breast Implant Size and Skin Tightening After Downsizing Surgery?

I'm petite, 5'2" 103 lbs, and 34 B entire life. I had surgery in Feb 2009 to get back the volume I lost. My breast implants are 350cc mentor mod plus. I feel very big and uncomfortable with my look and out of proportion. I'm VERY anxious to downsize. But to what? I feel the mod plus is very wide. But the narrower options have very high projections. I'm considering 275cc mod plus. I'm afraid 300cc won't be small enough. I hate to make another surgical mistake. My biggest concerns are how do I know what size to choose? Is the skin likely to tighten?

Doctor Answers (13)

Downsizing Breast Implants-Does Skin Tighten After Surgery

+3

Thank you for your question.

The most important thing I can tell you is that most patients in my experience are happy after "downsizing" or removing breast implants.

In time, usually 6 months to a year, in younger patients with healthy skin and no pre existent breast sag or ptosis, the breast skin does retract or tighten around the new smaller breast implant to a degree.

I also agree with the other comment that a reduction of 100cc of breast implant volume is usually required for a significant change in breast size.

Discuss these issues and your concerns in detail with your plastic surgeon.

 


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Sizing for BAM

+1

Dr. Sugene Kim

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Implant size when downsizing

+1

Like all surgeons, I will say you need to be seen to make those types of decisions. Having said that, dropping to 275cc will make a noticeable difference. As far as skin recovery is concerned, it will depend on genetics and age, As long as the nipple is above the fold you will probably be happy.

Gregory Sexton, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant size?

+1

 The more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size of implant and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saiine/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size. 





I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 753 reviews

Implant size

+1

Choosing the correct implants and especially for down sizing is something that is done in person during a physical exam.. As for the skin, again it would be hard to say.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing

+1
It is very unfortunate that you will be undergoing another surgery in less than a year to resolve a problem that should not happen. Anyhow, I generally tell my patients that you need to decrease the size by about 100cc to really notice a difference.
Now, it all depends on how your skin quality was before surgery. If you had loose skin and the surgeon was trying to fill the skin up, you may have loose hanging skin after the fact, or your nipple/areola complex may be a bit on the low side. If the skin was tight before your surgery then it should not be a big issue.
Good luck.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

How to decide correct size implant when downsizing.

+1

Hi Bird16. I am sorry you are having this problem. For the sake of people who may read this answer to your question, please be sure and try on sizes in the office to make sure you are comfortable with size and the surgeon should measure your breast and chest width to make sure he/she chooses an implant that is the right size for you. How to choose correct size now? What cup size did you want to be and what cup size are you now? This can be a guideline to help you. In general, I have found that patients do not see an appreciable size change without decreasing the size by 150cc, minimum. You might be happier with a low profile implant, especially with your height. Implants with more projection generally feel "bigger" to patients. You need to have an in-depth discussion with your plastic surgeon about this. In my opinion 275cc might not be small enough for you.

Tracy Pfeifer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Downsizing implants.

+1

I would tend to agree with your assessment. I don't think 300 cc implants would make a significant difference if you feel the 350 are too large.

Decreasing down to 275cc is not a major size change (roughly 2.5 ounces). I believe your skin will contract down nicely to accomodate the new implant, given the relatively short time since they were placed .

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Downsizing breast implants

+1

While it is a good thing to be an informed patient and actively engaged in the sizing of breast implants, it is the surgeon's responsibility based on his/her expertise that determines final implant size. There is simply no way to answer your question without a physical exam. Downsizing may or may not require additional lifting procedures. There are many factors that determine this (i.e. skin quality, size of breast implant, submuscular vs. subglandular implant position). I recommend going in for a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon to find the answers to your questions. Good luck!

Dr. Singer

Elan B. Singer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Issues related to downsizing implants

+1

Unfortunately there is no perfect method to predict in advance which size is going to be best in the long run. The problem with downsizing, as you have anticipated, relates to the skin being stretched and so it may need tightening. This would require a lift if that is the case. However, this isn't always needed, so your plastic surgeon should be able to give you some advice on that.

The other question relates to implant dimensions. It really doesn't need to be too complicated. First pick the size (volume) that you want, then the style (diameter and projection) will be determined according to the base diameter of your breasts. Again, this is something your surgeon should advise you on rather than you having to do it alone.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
