Can Breast Implants Look Supple and Not Stiff?

Can breast implants be supple and not stiff, like in the picture?

Doctor Answers (11)

Can Breast Implants Look Supple and Not Stiff?PHOTO

+1

Can Breast Implants Look Supple and Not Stiff? The answer is yes! However, this is most likely in patients who already have adequate breast tissues who undergo modest augmentation.
 


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Softness of breast implants

+1

Yes, breast implants can and should look natural and feel soft. I recommend silicone gel implants which feel much softer than saline implants. The amount of breast tissue you have overlying the implant will also affect how soft they feel. In general, if you have more tissue, the implants will feel softer and look more natural. Good luck, /nsn.

Nina S. Naidu, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Supple breast augmentation

+1

The important thing to understand is that the breast implants themselves do not change. A patient's tissues (skin and muscle) change over time around the implant. In general, silicone implants tend to feel softer and more supple compared with saline implants. After surgery, augmented breasts tend to be quite firm before the tissues stretch and over the next several weeks, the body tissues stretch and accomodate the implants resulting in a more supple, natural feel. Of course the size of the implants and the quality of the surrounding tissues has a lot to do with the final feel of the breasts after surgery.

Sean Simon MD

Sean A. Simon, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant feel

+1

Breast implants can feel supple and soft.  This usually takes severalmonths after surgery.  Often 6 months to a year afterwards.  Initially they look very firm and immobile because the tissues are stretching around them

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast implants should look and feel supple

+1

Implants that feel supple will look more natural too. With saline implants, fill volume is important; at the low end, they will be soft but prone to ripples, and at the high end they will be too firm. Smooth round silicone implants usually offer a natural feel and look when the size is right. The new form-stable implants (also called "gummy bear") are firmer and may not move in a natural way with activity as much as round.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Supple and natural breast augmentation results

+1

Breast implants can look and feel very supple and natural but it depends on a variety of factors. The amout of breast tissue and skin that the patient has, the type of implant used, the location of the implant, the capsular scarring are some of the variables.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Can the Result of Breast Augmentation Appear Soft and Natural?

+1

Hi there-

Breast implants don't have to look stiff and tight... some women may want this appearance and ask their surgeon for this particular outcome, but it certainly is not something you would have to expect from the procedure.

Any individual patient's outcome will depend on many variables, including your goals, the type and size of the implant chosen, the technique at surgery, and the quality of the postoperative care you receive.

The best way to maximize your chances of achieving the outcome you want, and having an experience you can look back on positively, is to choose a surgeon wisely.

Here is some advice on how best to do that:

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Natural-looking Breast Implants

+1

Breast implants can certainly appear natural. You should consult a Board-certified Plastic Surgeon who is a member of ASAPS and ASPS. The "trick" is to use an implant which fits your breast and is placed in the proper position. In addition, a silicone implant will generally give a more natural look than saline.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Supple and not stiff breast implants

+1

Now there are three who agree to the natural results and the reasons. First, choose a boarded Plastic surgeon. Second, you must have enough breast tissue to give that 'natural look'. Or maybe consider the controversial fat transfer to the breasts. Third, use a silicone high profile implant or similar.

Best of Luck!

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Natural looking breast implants

+1

It is possible to have breast implants that don't look stiff but it requires the experience of a skippled plastic surgeon and also having enough of your own breast tissue that there is mobility. The photo you show is not just two implants being pushed together, rather it is her own tissues magnified by implants being pushed together. Truthfully, most implant patients can't look like she does becasue they don't have the right starting point.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
