Breast Augmentation a Week After Accutane?

I have taken Accutane for 7 days and are considering to have breast augmentation in a week. What do you recommend?

Doctor Answers 8

Accutane and Breast augmentation

 The issue with Accutane is that it can impair wound healing specifically in skin that has been treated chemically with peels or with lasers.  It should not impact breast augmentation.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

Accutane and breast augmentation

You should not suffer any ill effects by having a breasst augmentation after using accutane. The concern with accutaine is usually if the skin is treated with a laser or peel.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

10 Capital Drive
Harrisburg, PA 17110

Should be fine

As the other doctors have said, your treatments are more relevant for skin treatments like peels (laser, chemical, etc.).  For a BAM, you should be fine, but share all medical information with your doctor.

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

2813 W Southlake Blvd
Southlake, TX 76092

Accutane and cosmetic surgery

Accutane is a pretty hefty medicine, and it can affect your ability to heal after any procedure. Facial peels should be avoided for one year after Accutane, and I would also apply this to any other cosmetic procedure. This way, you know that you will be minimizing your wound healing risks. Good luck!

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

10807 Falls Rd
Lutherville-Timonium, MD 21093

Acutane and breast surgery

Acutane is a powerful  drug which can negativly effect  wound healing.  I would postpone any ELECTIVE surgery for at least 6 mos. please refer to my previous postings about this.

Barry H. Dolich, MD
Bronx Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

1200 Waters Pl
Bronx, NY 10461

I would not worry

The accutane mostly affects wound healing especially if you have a peel or dermabrasion. For routine surgery, I don't worry about when you stop accutane.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

308 E 79th St
New York, NY 10075

When to operate after stopping accutane

This is controversial. Certainly you should wait for any procedure requiring healing on the top surface of the skin and physicians advise a minimum of 6 months to 2 years. In regards to deeper surgical procedures, this is more controversial. Dermatologists typically advise 6 months while plastic surgeons may operate sooner. Individual opinions will vary.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

880 W Central Rd
Arlington Heights, IL 60005

Please hold off on your surgery

Frankly, I would wait on the augmentation. Current recommendations are no surgery for 6 months after your last Accutane ingestion. Accutane can dramtically alter your wound healing and undergoing elective surgery while in treatment is not a good idea.

I hope this helps.

Robert Steely, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

3411 Richmond Avenue
Houston, TX 77046
