Ask a doctor

Will 425cc Breast Implants Give Full C Cup?

I am 5'6.5", 34 A-B, breast diameter of 14 and I weigh 140 lbs, fat mostly concentrated on my butt and thighs. I was wondering if 425 cc breast implants would get me a full "C" cup. I have had an exam and tried on round smooth moderate plus saline breast implants and found myself wanting 500cc, but I only want a full C cup. My ribs cage comes out a bit as to what the doctor says. I am 25 and have not had any children.

Doctor Answers 9

Breast Implants and Cup size

Almost every woman who presents to me in my office for a breast augmentation consultation wants to be a "full C" cup. It is important to realize that cup sizes vary by bra manufacturer and are not scientifically based. There are a number of variables that can occur during a bra sizing that makes this an unreliable resource for a scientific procedure - such as breast augmentation.

As a result, I have found that in-office sizing is one of the most successful ways in which you can determine the appropriate volume of your prospective implants. If you "sized" 500 cc implants and were happy, then I suggest you follow your initial choice. The most common complaint after undergoing breast augmentation is that patients didn't feel they went "large enough."
500 cc is a large implant, however, and there are possible unwanted effects that can occur with larger implants. You must weigh your desire to have large implants with some of the effects such as excess "tissue stretch" and additional weight on the breasts with the larger implants.
At the very least, return to your plastic surgeon's office to size a second time to ensure you've made the right decision. This is a decision that is better made before surgery, not after. Good luck.
Vincent Marin, MD

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

1431 Camino Del Mar
Del Mar, CA 92014

Best Approach: Utilize 3D Imaging

It’s virtually impossible to answer this question without a consultation and physical examination, for a variety of reasons.When choosing breast implants for breast augmentation, we aren’t interested in implant size, but instead we’re interested in the appropriate implant fit.We want to achieve harmony, balance, and proportion with the surrounding anatomic structures.
It’s obvious that a 425 cc implant would have a more dramatic effect on someone who’s 5'0" tall than someone who is 6'0" tall.Also, your starting breast size would impact your final size and result.In addition, it’s important to remember that 50 cc’s is only four tablespoons.Terminology is also important.I find that not everyone’s idea of a C cup is the same, and this could potentially lead to confusion as well.
The best approach to solve this issue is consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.In an effort to minimize confusion we utilize both external implant sizers and the 3D Vectra computer imaging system. These two systems help the surgeon understand the patient’s aesthetic goals. They also significantly alleviate the anxiety that many patients experience regarding breast implant size.

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

8900 West Dodge Road
Omaha, NE 68114

Implant Selection Process

The larger the implant, the higher the risk of complications.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

9200 Pinecroft
The Woodlands, TX 77380

Breast implant sizing


It will be very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,054 reviews

8851 Center Drive
San Diego, CA 91942

Will 425cc Breast Implants Give Full C Cup?

This size implant should easily take you beyond a Full C cup and potentially higher. Your breasts are widely displaced and it is unlikely that you will be able to achieve significant cleavage.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

880 W Central Rd
Arlington Heights, IL 60005

425 cc breast implants should give you a C cup sized breast

Cup size varies among different bra manufacturers. A C cup at one store could be a D cup at Victoria Secret or other store.

425 cc is a good sized implant. It will likely make your breasts a C-cup at most stores.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

195 Commonwealth Avenue
Boston, MA 02116

Implants and cup size

 If you have had an exam and tried on implants that you like, and your doctor feels the size is appropriate, then I would go with those.  Cup size and volume of implants are hard to match up. Go with the volume. Don't focus so much on the cup size.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

Breast Implant Size

The short answer given the information you have provided is "yes". But, be aware that prdicting exact cup size with any type of breast surgery is an inexact art.  I would be aware that your breasts are far apart and  your surgeon should adres this with you regarding size AND style of implant

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

10 Capital Drive
Harrisburg, PA 17110

Which breast implants are right for you?

It looks as though you're in the right range. However, please keep in mind that cup sizes vary from store to store. It's good that you've tried on some implants, but also show your plastic surgeon some photos of breast augmentations that you like so that you're both on the same page concerning your final look. Good luck!

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

10807 Falls Rd
Lutherville-Timonium, MD 21093
