Ask a doctor

Are 350 Cc Breast Implants Too Conservative for D Cup Goal?

I'm 25 years old, 5'5, 125 lbs, no kids yet. I've lost 20 lbs and went from a full 36D to 34B. I went to 2 plastic surgeons, both decided I don't need a breast lift as my breasts mainly lack volume. My ribcage is 29", breast width 13cm. I have a 'pigeon's chest' and I also have thin skin on my breasts. Both surgeons recommend high profile silicone breast implants placed over the muscle (based on my chest structure and breast shape), and one of them prefers to use anatomicals. Neither of them will give me more than 350 cc. Will this get me to D cup?

Doctor Answers (8)

Breast implants for D cup breasts.

+2

Hi!

1) I agree absolutely that 350 cc's is a maximum for you. They will probably get you to a D cup at least. Excessively large breast implants stretch your tissues, and age badly.

2) High profile implants are a good choice for your dimensions, Moderate PLUS profile implants would probably be fine too, and may give a more natural look.

3) I do not recommend using "anatomical" implants. They have more problems, and do not give you a more natural shape.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

350cc size?

+1
There are several factors that plastic surgeons consider when recommending implant sizes. I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1. Dimensional planning
2. Gel Implant Sizing system



Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 128 reviews

How many cc for a D cup?

+1

Without photographs, an examination and complete measurements not just the ones you mentioned would be required for the best answer. Addtionally a "pigeon chest" also called pectus carniatum, usually requires and implant that can help maks this chest wall shape. With your goal in mind, it is very difficult to determine the exact size and shape implant you will require in order to reach a D cup without an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon. This is because several measurements not to mention your breast characteristics are needed to determine the optimal implant size to obtain your goals. Without knowing these dimensions it would be tough to answer your question. For example your native base width of your breast will determine in many cases the maximal volume per implant profile that you can accommodate. To illustrate a 100 cc difference may make a significant difference with a narrow base width, but much less of a difference if you have a wide chest wall and wide breast “foot print”. Additional critical decisions will also be made by your plastic surgeon such as: whether your implants will be above or below your pectoralis muscle. These choices are recommended to you based on the look you desire, the amount of sagging you may have, and other deciding factors. I always find it helpful for patients to bring in photos from my or other plastic surgeons’ websites to illustrate what they would like to look like. I bring these photos to the operating room for reference during surgery so that I have the advantage of “seeing through my patient’s eyes” to achieve their wishes.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

You might also like...

Toronto BBA

+1





I hope this helps. Good luck!

Sincerely,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast implant size

+1

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews

VIDEO (click here for link) Are 350 Cc Breast Implants Too Conservative for D Cup Goal?

+1

I would use the sizers such as those shown below to help you decide on whether the breast implants would achieve the desired appearance as well as the cup size.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

350 cc and "D" cup?

+1

Without an exam it is hard to say what exact cup size you would be, and even  with exam this can not be predicted with certainty.  To get an idea, you can try a baggy test and fill up to the desired volume and try on a "D" bra.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1

In my opinion, the best way to determine which bra size you will be is to place the actual implant in a bra. If the bra fills appropriately, that is the size you will be. If the bra is too large, it will have excess space and wrinkles in it. If the bra is too small, the implant will bulge medially , and perhaps push the bra away from your chest. The nice part about putting the implants in the bra is that pretty much what you see is what you get. You can see what the implant looks like on your frame size and height which gives you the opportunity to determine whether the size makes you overall look thin, fat, or just right.

Michael Horn, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
