How is Recovery from Revision Different from Initial Breast Augmentation?

How would breast augmentation revision recovery differ from the initial procedure?

Doctor Answers (5)

Recovery from Revision Breast Augmentation Surgery

+1
The answer will vary depending on the work that needs to be done.  Some revsional breast surgery requires pocket modification and some require capsular removal.  With internal pocket modification, the recovery time will be longer than after a primary Breast Augmentation.  Recovery can vary from 1 month to 4-5 months. In order to get the best results, follow your physicians advice for post operative care and instructions.


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Recovery of breast implant revision

+1

The recovery time of a breast augmentation revision is less than the first initial augmentation. Mainly due to the fact that there is already an existing pocket. However, it all depends on what work has to be done during the revision. If internal suturing is required, you may have more limitations than usual. Recovery may also depend on whether or not you go a much bigger size than before.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

Recovery from revision breast augmentation is easy.

+1

Hi!

1) The surgical procedure involved in revision breast augmentation can be pretty difficult, depending on what problems need to be corrected. One third of all the breast augmentation patients that we see already have implants, and need improvement.

2) But the recovery is no worse than for a primary breast augmentation, and it is often easier, because most of the dissection has already been done.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant revision recovery

+1

The simple removal and replacement of implants such as occurs with a saline rupture is a fraction of the initial procedure and essentially limited to the pain of the incision. However, the recover associated with implant removal and transitiion from a subglandular to a submuscular pocket with lateral pole liposuction can be substantially more than the initial procedure.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Recovery from breast augmentation revision

+1

The recovery from a revision of a breast augmentation varies with what is done in the revision. A simple implant exchange from saline to gel of the same size will have essentially zero recovery if the implant pockets are symmetrical. Other kinds of revisions can require more surgery and consequently more recovery. It just all depends...

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
