Ask a doctor

More Proportional Feminine Look Through Breast Implants?

I am a large framed person at 5'6" and 190 pounds. I am healthy and well-proportioned, except I have broad shoulders and my legs and arms are muscular ( I believe so because I used to lift weights and run). I am upset because I feel masculine with my shoulders. I also have breast tissue under my arms (see photo) which becomes sore when I have PMS.

I would like a breast augmentation, if possible. I am trying to figure out if larger breasts would better balance my proportions or make me look even more bigger all over. I would like to avoid looking like an "Amazon" woman. Any suggestions on sizing or placement of implants? Note: I am 40 years old.

Doctor Answers (9)

Breast Implants Can Create a More Feminine Look

+5

Breast Implants can certainly create a more feminine appearance.

However, as others have noted, if you feel you are overweight it is better to lose weight first. Placing Breast Implants when you are overweight could make you look heavier.

I hope this helps.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breast implant sizing?

+2

Thank you for the question.










I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Breast augmentation/implant and proportionality

+2

Being proportionate is a key goal in breast implant surgery. If you need to lose weight first to appear more proportionate, then that is the first step to take before having breast implants. If you appear larger that you would like, adding volume to your breasts with implants will exaggerate what you already don't like - may make you appear more top heavy. Once you are close to your goal weight and stable at your weight, then it is a good time to research breast augmentation and you will also be in a good place to choose the right size to give you the feminine look you are after. Remember that weight loss can cause breasts to sag and you make need a breast lift. So, better to have your weight loss now rather than after surgery. Obviously the best way to have your question answered is to have a full consultation and comprehensive exam by a board certified plastic surgeon.

Bahram Ghaderi, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Feminization of larger framed woman

+2

Here would be the ideal way of improving your physical femininity.

1. Weight loss- for your height you frankly weigh too much. You would do well to get onto a weight loss program with mild weight training and aerobic activity.

2. Directed liposuctioning to help form certain areas better. (I spy a little neck fat that would be a great place to start)

3. Breast implants or lift. You need to be careful with adding additional volume to your chest because it can make you look less feminine

If you find you cannot lose the weight you may want to focus on liposuctioning to help create a more feminine form.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

How to Decide on Breast Implant size

+1

The first thing to do is to have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.  You will be examined and a full discussion of your breast implant options and preferences will be explored.

I  suggest that you bring several photos of what you thing you want as your goal. These photos may be helpful in deciding upon the choice of implant size, shape and pocket position when combined with the information provided by your breast implant consultation.

Fredrick A. Valauri, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon

Sizing and breast implants

+1

To size you properly for breast implants, requires a physical exam and a discusion of your goals. You should be able to get implants that are size appropriate.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

More Proportional Feminine Look Through Breast Implants? This deserves more than a paragraph.

+1

The answer to this question deserves more than a paragraph. To properly answer your question, I would suggest sizers to visualize the impact of larger breasts on your frame and overall appearance.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Consult with board ceritifed plastic surgeons

+1

Many women have breast augmentation surgery in their 40’s so I wouldn’t let that discourage you. Many of the women that come to my practice are mothers who are looking to achieve the look they had pre-pregnancy. I would suggest scheduling consultations with local board certified plastic surgeons and discussing your options. Bring pictures of the look you are hoping to achieve and express your desires with your surgeon.

Joseph G. Bauer, MD
Alpharetta Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Breast Implant Surgery

+1

At this point I would have to agree with the other doctors.  The ideal thing would be to lose as much weight as you can to come close in range to your ideal height-weight.  At that point then adding breast implants would be the way to go as you breasts would likely deflate with the weight loss.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
