Cup Size After 500-550cc Breast Implants?

I am scheduled to have breast augmentation surgery in a couple of weeks. I'm 6'0 tall and 128 lbs, and I wear an A/B cup. I'm hoping to be a very full C or small D after my surgery. I'm getting mentor silicone gel implants under the muscle. I originally decided to get 550cc's but I'm wondering whether those will be too big and if I should get the 500cc's. I'm okay with being a D cup but I really don't want to get into DD range. I'm going next week to try them on again; but do you have any advice on which would be better and about what cup size would 500cc or 550cc give me?

Doctor Answers (20)

Cup Size is variable

+2
It is very difficult to predict breast implant cup size simply because bras are sized differently.  A D cup bra in many french bras is equivalent to a b cup in many bras found in department stores. Instead of discussing cup size, I want a women to let me know the size they hope to be in relation to their current size.
having said that, 500 cc's or more will certainly provide a very large and "done" appearance


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

500cc implant will make you significantly larger

+2

There is not accurate methods to predict the bra  cup after breast augmentation or enlargement with breast implants. A 500 cc implant should easily increase you by a least 3 cups but that is just my estimate.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Cup size after 500-550 cc breast implants?

+1


Hope me that this helps! Best wishes for a wonderful result!

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Hard to predict cup size

+1
While you have provided a lot of information about yourself it is still difficult to determine what implant volume would give you a d or dd cup size without an in person consultation. I usually take various measurements to help my patients figure out which implant size is most suitable for them. Having said that however 500cc is quite large and will give you a significant increase in cup size, particularly if you are thin. 

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Cup Size Breast Implant Determination

+1
How to Choose an Implant Size?
Several measurements not to mention your breast characteristics are needed to determine the optimal implant size to obtain your goals. Without knowing these dimensions it would be tough to answer your question. For example your native base width of your breast will determine in many cases the maximal volume per implant profile that you can accommodate. To illustrate a 100 cc difference may make a significant difference with a narrow base width, but much less of a difference if you have a wide chest wall and wide breast “foot print”. Additional critical decisions will also be made by your plastic surgeon such as: whether your implants will be above or below your pectoralis muscle. These choices are recommended to you based on the look you desire, the amount of sagging you may have, and other deciding factors. I always find it helpful for patients to bring in photos from my or other plastic surgeons’ websites to illustrate what they would like to look like. I bring these photos to the operating room for reference during surgery so that I have the advantage of “seeing through my patient’s eyes” to achieve their wishes.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Choosing the right size implants..

+1

When choosing the right implant size for what you desire, you have to take into consideration your body type too. Based on your height, weight, & bra size... 500cc moderate plus silicone implants would be perfect for you without appearing too large. If you get high profile implants, then the projection will be too outwards, and if you get the moderate profile implants the base will be too wide for you. Moderate plus profile implants are right in between, so they'll suit you just right.

Mel T. Ortega, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Toronto BBA

+1





I hope this helps. Good luck!

Sincerely,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1




I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.

Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Sizing for Breast Augmentation Surgery

+1
In regards to breast size, the more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size of implant and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saline/silicone  and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size.
If surgery is decided upon, it will be very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Cup Size vs. CCs

+1

Zoey- It is important to be sure of the implant sizes you choose. Your final cup size and the number of ccs you and your surgeon choose are based on many factors that are specific to you. Even though the implants are the same size 500 ccs for you could yield a very different result then 500 ccs for someone else. That being said, 50 ccs is not a very large amount and would equate to about 1/3 of a cup size. Talk to your surgeon about your desired results and look at before and after pictures of women of your stature. I suggest visiting loveyourlook.com or implantinfo.com for pictures.

Joseph G. Bauer, MD
Alpharetta Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
