Does the Butt Feel Smooth After Brazillian Butt Lift?

All the pictures look great, but does the butt feel bumpy or smooth after a Brazilian Butt Lift?

Doctor Answers (2)

A smooth butt after a Brazilian Butt lift

+1

 

If done properly, you should have a smooth and shapely but after a Brazilian Butt lift. In this procedure, the patient receives aggressive lack of suction of the trunk which includes the abdomen, the hips, the waist, and lower back. Your own tissue is then cleaned and processed and transplanted to your butt. If done appropriately, this will increase the size of your butt and give you a beautiful new shape. The transplanted fat will feel like the rest of the fat in your butt- soft and smooth.

For more information on Brazilian butt lifts or butt augmentation, please schedule an iConsult or visit us online at the link below:


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

What does your Butt feel like after a Brazilian Butt Lift?

+1

Hi there-

Because a Brazilian Butt Lift involves removing your own fatty tissue from areas in which it is in excess and replacing it into your buttocks for a better shape and volume, when performed by an experienced and qualified plastic surgeon (in other words, technique is very important), the butt feels just like it would have if you were born with a butt that size.
Just as with any other procedure, this may be affected if complications arise, but these are generally very rare.
Satisfaction with the new appearance, as well as the feel of the new buttock is uniformly very high in my experience.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 113 reviews
