Ask a doctor

Botox for Bulky Unilateral Masseter Muscle?

My left masseter muscle is much larger than my right. Could Botox help? I'm just worried my left masseter will end up smaller than my right.

Doctor Answers 8

Botox for jawline asymmetry

It is very common for our bodies to have asymmetry, including the masseter injections.  I often place differing doses of Botox or Dysport to reshape the masseter muscle.  If you are looking for a one sided treatment, that is also possible.  I would recommend starting with small doses (e.g. 10 units) and repeating every few weeks until you get the desired symmetry.  I would also recommend that you consult with a doctor prior to starting to make sure you don't have another mass that may explain the asymmetry.

Asymmeteric Masseter Muscle

It is not unusual to see asymmetry in the masseter muscles.  In patients who are symptomatic of TMJ pain or headaches, the side with the larger masseter is more oftenn than not the culprit.  Treating unilateral masseter hypertrophy involves diagnosis of the cause of the larger size as well as making sure the physician treats both sides.  If you only treat one side, the other side will overcompenstate as well creating a larger contralateral masseter.

Anil R. Shah, MD
Chicago Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Unilateral Masseter Muscle Enlargement

Botox will work great. Before you start on Botox, you need to be sure that enlargement is not related to any kind of abnormal growth like a tumor. You also need to see a dentist to make sure your occlusion (the way your teeth sit) is normal.

Once it is confirmed that all the enlargement is benign then Botox should work very well. You also have the option of surgically removing a large portion of the muscle. It is done from inside the mouth and works well.

Regards

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Enlarged Masseter

I would first make sure that is exactly what it is, an enlarged masseter and nothing else.  You need to be examined if you have not yet and have a diagnosis prior to going about getting botox injected.

But yes botox will help this if it is your masseter muscle

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Botox for unilateral and bilateral masseter hypertrophy works well

I have treated unilateral and bilateral maseter hypertrophy with Botox and it works very well. Aside from the cosmetic imrpovement, it also puts less strain on the temeromandibular joint which reduces teeth grind and tension headaches. Of course you do need to make sure first that there is not another cause for the enlargement.

Good luck.

Min S. Ahn, MD
Westborough Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Left masseter muscle

First you want to figure out why the left is so much larger than the right. This would require an examination.  If everything is OK, Botox may help to make the muscle smaller.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Botox for Masseter Muscle Hypertrophy, or is it an Enlarged Parotid Gland?

Hi Fanny,

Please get an examination by an otolaryngologist-head and neck surgeon to make sure that you don't have an enlarged parotid gland before having your masseter muscle injected. 

If it is your masseter, it should not end up smaller that the other side.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Encino Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
