Ask a doctor

Will Botox Tighten Double Chin?

I have a double chin, not horrible, but at 40 years old with no other wrinkles. I would like to know if Botox is an effective treatment to tighten this.


Doctor Answers (15)

Botox for Double Chin?

+1

Unfortunately, Botox will not work for your condition.  Botox works by relaxing muscles that cause wrinkles.  A double chin is not caused by muscle contraction but rather by excess skin and fatty tissue.  You would be better served talking to a facial plastic surgeon about some liposuction and/or a neck lift.  Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.celibre.com/the-art-of-facial-shaping.aspx

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Botox Not For Double Chin

+1

Double chin is from excessive fat and the only good solution is liposuction. Botox will not help because it only causes muscles to relax. Relaxing the muscle under the chin will only make the double chin look worst.

Regards

Web reference: http://www.janjuafacialsurgery.com

Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Botox for Double Chin

+1

The double chin is a result of one or more problems.  There can be submental fat, loose or widened platysma or enlarged digastric muscles.  None of these can be improved with Botox.  Botox can be helpful for some neck wrinkles but care must be taken when administering the toxin.

Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Botulinum Toxin (Botox) does not usually work for treatment of double chin

+1

Botox will not tighten a double chin but it may relax a "turkey neck" especially if due to muscles that tighten when you speak. A double chin is generally attributable to loose skin and localized fat and made worse by loss of bone density/volume of the mandible. Botulinum toxin does not treat these components.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/botox.html

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Treatment of a double chin

+1

A double chin is most likely due to excess skin and fat in the chin and neck regions. It is for these reasons that Botox will most likely not help as it treats lines caused by overactive muscles. Instead, you may want to consider liposuction and/or a neck lift depending on your aesthetic goals. If you have tight muscles in the neck causing "bands" to form, than Botox is good for treating this as it will paralyze the platysma muscle that can cause these bands. Good luck!

Web reference: http://www.DrSchreiberPlasticSurgery.com

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Botox will not tighten double chin

+1

Botox is not the treatment for the result you are looking for. Botox is best for relaxing muscles that contract repeatedly, and lead to moderate wrinkles.

The most effective way to tighten your double chin would be submental (under the chin) liposuction to remove fat that has deposited under the chin.
Good Luck!
Seattle General Surgeon

Neck Contouring

+1

Botox is not the answer for you.  What you are describing can be addressed by submental liposuction.  The area under your chin needs to be contoured by liposuction to help get rid of the double chin.

Botox paralyzes the muscles and has nothing to do with the fullness under the chin area.

Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.feplasticsurgery.com/orange-county-botox-newport-beach.php

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Botox and double chin

+1

 Botox works on paralyzing muscles of facial animation.  A double chin is usually from fat in the area below the chin.  This is usually best treated with liposuction.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

BOTOX and "double chin"

+1

BOTOX is very safe and effective for reducing or relaxing muscle activity that contributes to lines or furrows. In some patients it can also be used to improve the position or shape of the eyebrow.

BOTOX is not effective for what most people think of as a "double chin". There may be several components to the appearance of a double chin, including fat deposits, excess skin and deficient underlying bone support.
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

No

+1

    While Botox can help with the pebbly chin, I cannot conceive how it might improve a double chin. If this problem bothers you enough, you would be best off consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon. 

Virginia Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...