Ask a doctor

Cost and Longevity of Botox in Lower Tummy?

I am 25 years old and want to go for Botox treatment for my lower tummy. How much will that cost me and for how long will it remain?


Doctor Answers 4

Botox in lower tummy for what?

I am not sure that this would accomplish anything.

To the best of my knowledge, Botox is not used in the lower abdomen and I am not aware of any indications for abdominal injections.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

880 W Central Rd
Arlington Heights, IL 60005

Botox for the abdomen?

Have you seen a physician who recommended this treatment? For what purpose? There are no thin muscles in the skin of the abdomen unlike the neck. Are you having a problem with excessive sweating in this region? If you reply with more of a precise indication or explanation of what bothers you, more appropriate answers can be given.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

317 East 34th St
New York, NY 10016

Cost and longevity of Botox in lower tummy

I cannot think of any indication in which injecting Botox into the lower tummy would be of benefit. Botox would paralyze the portion of the muscle into which it is injected - How can weakening of the lower abdominal muscles be of ANY benefit?


Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

6401 Poplar Avenue
Memphis, TN 38119

Botox for the abdomen???

I can't imagine what you would be trying to accomplish by using Botox in your lower abdomen. That said, that cost to cover a large area would be prohibitive and the results would only last 4 months. Maybe write back and describe what you are wanting to accomplish and we can discuss something more practical.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

1135 116th Ave. NE
Bellevue, WA 98004
