Ask a doctor

Can Botox Be Used to Lift the Outter Corner of the Eye?

Doctor Answers (5)

Botox for outer corner of eye

+1

Botox or Dysport should not be represented as lifting the corner of the eye. The main effect is on the eyebrow areas which can be lifted nicely and result in less droopy, less tired appearing eyes.


West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Brow lift Not eye lift

+1

Botox or Dysport are wonderful for lifting the lateral or outer portion of the eyebrow when injected properly. This opens up the eye area and creates a more rested and alert appearance. It does not move, lift or change the shape of the eye itself. It also must be injected in the proper place otherwise drooping of the eyebrow may occur.

If the eyebrow lift is what you are looking for, then find an experienced physician to do your injection.

Edgar Franklin Fincher, MD, PhD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Botox for corner of eye

+1

It can be used for the corner of eyebrow, but not for the corner of the actual eye.  Did that answer your question?  Good luck!

Dr. Singer

Elan B. Singer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Botox usually can't lift the outer corner of the eye, unfortunately

+1

Botox and Dysport do great around the outer sides of the eyes to prevent or inhibit creasing but unfortunately they don't lift the outer eyes. They can lift the lateral eyebrows somewhat 50% of the time which may make the outer eye look better which may be helpful, but a brow lift or eyelid surgery is usually needed to raise the lateral eye a noticeable amount. Good Luck!

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
