Ask a doctor

How Long After a Facelift Can Botox Be Done?

Doctor Answers (5)

How Long After A Facelift Can Botox Be Done

+2

Botox can be done within 2-3 weeks after a facelift. I prefer my patients to wait at least 4-6 weeks post surgery.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Botox Can Be Done At The Same Time

+1

If a patient is strictly having just a facelift, Botox can be done at the same time. The reason being is that a face lift procedure does not include the brow or forehead area. Sometimes a client does prefer to do a few different procedures at once so they can lessen they’re down time, such as a brow lift and face lift. However, if they are just doing a facelift than they can absolutely get Botox at the same time up and around the eye area. “Dr. D”

Edward E. Dickerson, IV, MD
Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Botox after facelift

+1

It depends on the type of facelift performed.  If the brow was lifted at the same time, swelling in the area of the injections can cause the Botox to disperse as the swelling subsides.  It's best to wait 2-4 weeks after browlift surgery to consider Botox injections.  Many surgeons perform botox before or at the time of browlift surgery.  If you only had a facelift of the lower half of your face, then performing botox to the upper part of the face should be safe soon after surgery but consult your surgeon to see his protocol. 

Mike Majmundar, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

You might also like...

How long after a Facelift can Botox be done?

+1

Botox can be administered at the SAME time as a Facelift. There is no reason to Wait on administering it.

Peter A Aldea, MD

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Botox after a facelift

+1

 Since a facelift treats your face from the cheeks down, there is no need to wait any length of time for Botox injections to any areas out of the surgical field such as your forehead.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
