Ask a doctor

Artefill for Acne Scars?

I have some boxcar scars and some depressed scars. Will Artefill work on acne scars and how safe is it?

Doctor Answers (1)

Artefill for scars

+1

Boxcar scars look like a wide and deep indentation in the skin. Artefill, like any other filler, can improve boxcar scars. It is a permanent filler and a small percentage of people are allergic to the collagen in Artefill. A skin test prior to treatment is mandatory to make sure you are not allergic to it.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
