Ask a doctor

Alternative Keloid Removal Treatment for Indian Skin?

Hi, I am an Indian girl and have a keloid scar on my left cheek. It has been growing for 10 yrs, and I've tried steriod shots to no avail. Can you recommend any other non invasive treatement?

Doctor Answers (2)

Keloid treatment in Los Angeles

+1

A good majority of keloids are treated conservatively. Our office specializes in non surgical keloid treatment in Los Angeles

Web reference: http://www.surgery90210.com/cosmetic-dermatology/39/keloid-surgery.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Keloid removal treatment

+1

Hello,

For keloid removal, excision is the most effective. I cannot recommend any other non-invasive treatment. Hope this helps to answer your question. Thank you, and best of luck.

Dr. Nassif

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.