Affirm Laser Treatment Safety on Chest Area?

Can Affirm laser treatment be used on the chest area? Is it safe if you have breast implants or can it cause damage to the implant

Doctor Answers (3)

Affirm Laser can be used on the chest

+2

We use the affirm fractional C02 laser on the face, neck, decollete, chest, hands, all with very good results.

Implants are deep to the skin , and not a factor in the decision.


South Bend Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Affirm laser good for treating the face, neck, decollete area, chest and hands

+1

Affirm is a great laser for treating the face, neck, decollete, chest, and hands.   The settings need to be changed for thinner skin but I have never had a problem and usually get excellent results in treating these zones.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Affirm Laser on Chest

+1

Yes, the Affirm can be done on the chest area. This is a common area to be treated, it’ll help with sun damage and wrinkles. The Affirm creates tiny microscopic injuries to the skin to allow for cell turnover and the production of new collagen. This will not have any affect on your breast implant.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...
