Ask a doctor

Can Active Ingredients in Latisse Cause Miscarriage?

I have read that the same ingredients in the glaucoma drops come with a warning not to be used during pregnancy or if you want to become pregnant.

If this is the case there needs to be a warning on the package because many women of child bearing age could potentially use this product. It would be irresponsible not to report this fact if it is true.

Doctor Answers (1)

Latisse does not cause miscarriages if used in appropriate dose

+1

Unlike the ORIGINAL use of Bimatoprost which was used to reduce eyeball pressure (glaucoma) by putting it one the eye ball, Latisse is applied to the upper lid lash junction leading to minimal absorption.

While I would NOT recommend you deviate from FDA regulations, there is a whole lot of CYA going on here since the doses given to test animals were 41 TIMES the human doses before test mouse/rate fetal anomalies were seen. From the package insert, "At doses at least 41 times the maximum intended human exposure, the gestation length was reduced in the dams, the incidence of dead fetuses, late resorptions, peri- and postnatal pup mortality was increased, and pup body weights were reduced.

There are no adequate and well-controlled studies of bimatoprost ophthalmic solution 0.03% administration in pregnant women. Because animal reproductive studies are not always predictive of human response, LATISSE™ should be administered during pregnancy only if the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the fetus."

As regards, your comment: "If this is the case there needs to be a warning on the package because many women of child bearing age could potentially use this product. It would be irresponsible not to report this fact if it is true." THERE IS. But, it must be regarded in light of the HUGE doses given to these poor mice and rats to get these outcomes.

SO, the real answer is it probably does NOT cause miscarriages in the doses we use but why take a chance?


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
