Ask a doctor

Should I Have Active FX if I Have an Autoimmune Disease?

I have tried Tri-Luma for hyperpigmentation on my face and ears, but it didn't work. Right now I'm considering Active FX Laser. My concern is I have Dermatomyositis, an autoimmune disease, although I've got the illness under control, and I'm wondering if FX would work. Also, I have no B cells, as I had Rituxan eight months ago.

Doctor Answers (1)

Caution should be taken prior to Fractional CO2 laser in setting of autoimmune disease

+2

If you have history of autoimmune disease, you should undergo a spot treatment behind the ear prior to full face Fractional CO2 laser resurfacing such as Active Fx. Preferably your laser surgeon is a board-certified dermatologist with strong foundation in medical dermatology. If you have history of dermatomyositis or lupus, you must be on Plaquenil or hydroxychloroquine for a period of time before you attempt Fractional CO2 laser resurfacing as there may be abnormal healing associated with certain autoimmune conditions.


Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
