Ask a doctor

Hydroquinone and Tretinoin Before and After Active FX/Deep FX

I will soon be having Active FX/Deep FX treatment for acne scars (Skin type 4). I am pre-treating my skin with 4% Hydroquinone and .025% Tretinoin creams. I was wondering how many days before the treatment should I stop using these creams and how many days post-treatment can I start using these creams again? I will really appreciate your reply. Thanks.

Doctor Answers (1)

Prophylactic measures to minimize post-inflammatory pigmentation after Fractional CO2 Laser

+2

Speaking from the perspective of someone who has performed more than 100 cases of Fractional CO2 laser for Skin type 4 or darker individuals, it would be fine to apply hydroquinone and/or topical tretinoin cream until the night prior to procedure. Once the post-op sloughing process subsides, you may resume your prior prophlyactic skin routine as long as you do not experience irritation as irritation from topical medicated creams can lead to prolonged post-treatment redness and/or pigmentation.

Web reference: http://www.drwilliamting.com/What_s_New.html

Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.