Ask a doctor

Active FX for an HIV Positive Patient?

I am a healthy HIV+ person considering the Active FX treatment. I am unable to find any information, risks, or recommendations to help with my decision-making. Please advise. Thanks!

Doctor Answers (1)

Active Fx in an immune compromised patient

+2

There is probably little reference material available since the Active Fx is a relatively new (18 months) technology. If the physician managing your HIV feels comfortable with your immune status, there is probably little increase in risk as fractional resurfacing heals much more rapidly than conventional CO2 resurfacing.

Miami Dermatologist


You might also like...