Abdominal Liposuction After Inguinal Hernia Repair?

I am a 41-year-old male, 5 feet 9 inches and 175 pounds. In July 2009, I had bilateral inguinal hernias repaired laparoscopically with mesh. I am interested in abdominal and buttocks liposuction. Would the hernia repair typically present a problem in doing this?

Doctor Answers (8)

Can even be done through your laparoscopic scars

+1

Jeff,

Not only can you have liposuction performed, it can most likely be performed through your already existent laparoscopic scars depending on where they are located.  See your board certified plastic surgeon for a determination on whether this is possible or not.  Good luck!


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Liposuction after a hernia repair

+1

 Because your hernia repair was done laparoscopically, the repair is within the abdomen and is totally safe from harm with liposuction which does not enter the abdominal cavity.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Liposcution anfter Hernia repair is safe

+1

Hi Jeff,

As long as you do not have any remainig hernias the liposcution on the abdomen should be as safe as normal. Make sure all of the trochar sites are healed and the hernias have been checked by your surgeon and are repaired. I would think three months later would be a safe time period to make sure every thing is healed.

Best Wishes

Dr. Peterson

Marcus L. Peterson, MD
Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Hernia and liposuction

+1

Performing liposuction on anyone that has had abdominal surgery always has a slight increased risk compared to patients with "virgin" abdomens.  On the other hand, this is done fairly frequently with caution over the areas where the previous surgery was performed.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Abdominal liposuction after laparoscopic inguinal hernia repair is possible

+1

Absolutely.

The hernia repairs you had were done from the inside. The hernia scar was pulled back into the abdomen and the openings were patched from the inside with a plastic mesh. The only potential problem may be a small hernia at the site were the instruments (trocars) were placed into the abdomen. Make sure your plastic surgeon examines you for such potential hernias before proceeding.

Otherwise - there should be no problems.

Good Luck.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Liposuction and hernia repair

+1

In your particular situation there is virtually no additional risk. Other types of hernia repairs with external mesh may have a higher risk of complications with liposuctioning.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Liposuction after hernia repair should be fine

+1

Should be fine to do liposuction after having inguinal hernia repairs. I commonly do Power Assisted Liposculpture and would use the same incisions on your abdomen for access. Should be no problem.

Good Luck!

Andrew T. Cohen, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Liposuction after herniorrhaphy

+1

This should not be a problem as long as you make your surgeon aware. In some instances the plastic surgeon may actually use your laparoscopic incisions as the sites of liposuction cannula insertion to minimize the scars.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
