Ask a doctor

90%o Loss of Smell 4 Years Ago After Deviated Septum Operation?

apparently turbinates were sculpted in op but dr said he did not contact smell nerves.what can be done to assess damage and is there any chance of improvement .regards mic

Doctor Answers (1)

Loss of smell

+2

Septoplasty and turbinectomy usually should not affect smell ability. At four years post-surgery, improvement has most likely maximized. Therefore, I highly recommend that you meet with an ENT surgeon regarding this issue, as it may be something unrelated to the previous surgery. 

 

Best of luck to you,

Dr. A


Dubai Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
