Ask a doctor

9 Weeks Post Op TT, Lipo of Hips & Hernia Repair?

Lost drains at 3 weeks while still draining aprox 75cc per day, 3 days later my incision opened 1/2 inch, draining large amounts of yellow blood tinged fluid, began packing this with wet to dry after PS debreeding fat necrosis, developed staph, finished 14 days of amoxicillin last week, still packing with still large amounts of drainage, today a new small hole on opposite side on the incision line has started draining, I am following up with PS,is 9 wks post op unusual are there other options?

Doctor Answers (3)

Seroma?

+1

Sounds like a seroma developed and now you have drainage.  It is best to follow with your surgeon.  Good luck with your care.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Complications after Tummy Tuck

+1

Sorry to hear about the rough recovery after your tummy tuck. There are several options for healing chronic draining wounds.

1. Your surgeon can continue antibiotics and dressing changes.

2. The wounds can be reopened, washed out, and debrided. This means that the inflamed tissues under the skin that are contributing to the chronic drainage are removed surgically. After debridement, new drains should be placed and the incision can be re-closed.

3. If you still have difficulties with healing then Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy could be considered.

You should continue to follow up closely with your surgeon. Your surgeon is the best person to make the decisions for the next step in your care.

Thank you for your question. Best of luck with your recovery.

 

Gregory C. Park, M.D.

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Seroma resulting is infection is an uncommon but serious complication after tummy tuck.

+1

Your drains were left in a long time and sounds as though you formed a chronic seroma.  Another operation may be necessary to remove the seroma capsule.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...
