Ask a doctor

9 Months Post Op One of my Breast Hasn't Dropped Near As Far As the Other and is Firmer Than It Was, is This Normal?

Doctor Answers (10)

Capsular Contracture

+1

I would recommend returning to your plastic surgeon to discuss your concerns.  What you are describing; the malpositioned, firm implant;  is a capsular contracture.  A low grade contracture may be treated with vigorous massage, but more severe grades usually require surgery.  I hope this helps you.

Kind regards

Neil J. Zemmel 


Midlothian Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Firm breast, and asymmetry

+1

With one breast firmer than the other and asymmetry, I would suspect a capsular contracture. Seeing your surgeon can confirm this, or result in a different diagnosis. Treatment of the contracture may include massage, vitamin e, Singulair, and occasionally surgery. 

Thanks for your question, best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Capsular Contracture and Breast Implants

+1

This sounds like you have a capsular contracture.  This typically produces a breast that is firmer, somewhat higher and at times painful.  The remedy for this is a surgical procedure that releases the internal scar, changing the pocket site and/or exchange of the implant.  Revisit with your PS for the best options for your situation.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Implant issues and capsule?

+1

It sounds like you may have a capsular contracture. However, it may be that the breasts are asymmetric and the pocket was not made large enough. Best to be seen in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Talk to your surgeon about treatments for capsular contracture

+1

Although it is unusual for capsular contracture (hardening of the scar tissue around a breast implant) to occur within months of implant placement, it is not impossible.  This can result in asymmetry and a firmer feeling to one of your breasts.  Your surgeon will need to do an examination to determine what is causing the difference that you have noticed in your breasts.  If it is determined to be a capsular contracture, you will be able to discuss what surgical or non-surgical interventions might be appropriate for you.

Emily A. Williams, MD
Spokane Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Capsular Contracture: Early signs to look for

+1

A breast implant which does not drop like the other side and becomes firmer over time is usually a breast implant which is encapsulating.  Unfortunately, scar tissue begins to form around the implant creating the firming and shape change.  I would see your doctor immediately to begin treatment.  Treatment options include aggressive massage, use of a leukotriene inhibitor (a drug treatment) such as accolate or singulair,  vitamin E, and/or other options such as external ultrasound.  If treatment does not improve things over a number of months, a revisional procedure may be necessary.

Stephen Bresnick, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

One Breast Firmer than Other after Breast Augmentation

+1

   If there is concern that one breast is harder after the placement of implants, capsular contracture is always a concern.   At 9 months, it may be possible that the breast implant that has not dropped feels more firm because the muscle is compressing it to some extent.  A physical exam can differentiate the two.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Breast becoming firmer

+1
If you feel your breast is becoming firmer, then it is likely that you are developing a capsular contracture.  An examination in person by a plastic surgeon would be helpful to determine if that is what is going on.  If you do have a capsular contracture, treatment ranges from medications for early stage contracture to surgery in order to release the tightened breast capsule.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

You may have developed a capsule contracture

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question.  A breast that is firmer at 9 months than it was earlier can represent a capsule contracture.  This is when the capsule develops a thick and tight breast capsule.  There are various treatments but the best is full removal of the capsule and replacement if the implant.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

 

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Breast implants 9 months after surgery

+1

Without pictures, it is difficult to accurately answer your question.  If there was some asymmetry prior to surgery, it may be magnified by surgery.  If one breast is firmer than it was in the first few months after surgery, you may be developing capsular contracture.  You should be evaluated by your plastic surgeon.

Naveen Setty, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
