Ask a doctor

Will a 7pound Weight Loss Significantly Affect the Results of Breast Lift with an Anchor Lift?

Doctor Answers (4)

7 lb weight loss and breasts

+1

Usually a 7 lb weight loss shoudl not impact the overall shape of the breasts, but it could if the breasts are mostly fat and they respond more to weight change than other areas for you.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

7 lb Weight Loss After Breast Lift

+1

   In general, a 7 lb weight loss should have minimal consequences for a breast lift.  The greater the weight loss, the more sagging that can be anticipated.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

Will a 7 pound Weight Loss Significantly Affect the Results of Breast Lift?

+1

It depends.

Each individual will lose weight from different parts of the body. Each woman's breast has a different composition of breast tissue and adipose (fat ) tissue.  Seven pounds may be a trivial amount of loss for someone weighing 200 lb, but significant if you weight 100. 

A photo would help, and some idea of height and weight. But even with all that, the answer will be a guess.

Thanks, best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

You might also like...

Weight Loss and Change in Breast Lift Results?

+1

Thank you for the question. No, generally speaking, a 7 pound weight loss will not cause significant changes  of the breasts after breast lift surgery.  I would suggest that you proceed with the weight loss if it makes sense for your overall health status.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 789 reviews
