Ask a doctor

Can my 7cm Ears Be Reduced in Height Without Pinning? (photo)

my ears are 7.5cm in height and i want to know how i can get them reduced in height without pinning

Doctor Answers (4)

Otoplasty to reduce the size of the ears

+1

You can do this and as the surgeons below have said it may require an incision in the curves of the ears. Also reducing the earlobe may be another way of doing this as well. This can all be discussed in a consultation.


Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Significant Vertical Ear Reduction Results In Scarring

+1

Reduction in the vertical heighth of one's ears has nothing to do with a pinning procedure. This requires a wedge excision through the midportion of the cartilage of the ear. This is a staggered horizontal incision placed in the grooves of the cratilages of the ear. No matter how skillfully placed, the scar line will be slightly visible as it crosses the outer helix of the ear. This can create up to 1 to1.5 cm vertical height reduction as measured at the outer helix of the ear. A non-scarring ear reduction can be done internally without a visible external scar but the height reduction will be limited to less than 1 cm. reduction.  

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Reduction of ear size - it is possible!

+1

Hi Josh,

The size of the ear is relatively unnoticed by most observers unless there is a severe discrepency in balance between the ear and other facial features.  The size of the ear can certainly be changed, and would usually require incisions on the ear in visible parts of the ear.  The incisions generally heal well, however, if you have a tendency to heal with thickened scars you may have a greater risk of unacceptable scarring.

As your first step, seek conslutation with a Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon who is experienced in cosmetic and reconstructive ear surgery.

Good luck - Dr. Torkian.

Behrooz Torkian, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Ear Reduction?

+1

Thank you for the question and picture.Thank you for the question.

Yes the ears can be reduced  with out “pinning".

Unfortunately, ear reduction surgery will inevitably  result in a scar line  on the anterior surface of the ear. The location of the scar will depend on what portion of the ear  is shortened.  The resulting scar may be barely visible or highly visible depending on  the individual patient's scarring and the surgeon's  technique. It is important with this procedure to avoid contour depression  in the area of the incision line.

It would behoove you to be examined in person by a  well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews
