Ask a doctor

'75 Breast Implant Injury With Pain and Possible Displacement

I had a saline implant on top of muscle in '75. I didn't know for 10 years that it wasn't supposed to be hard. Never had it replaced. 2 weeks ago it was hit hard. The shooting pains have reduced since initial injury, but still occur. I still have to wear a sports bra even to sleep. It doesn't seem to be deflating but I noticed it may have shifted. Calling a GP tomorrow as there are no plastic surgeons here. What should I expect and will an ultrasound be ok since mammogram is out due to pain?

Doctor Answers (1)

Hello

+1

 

 

You need to find a way to see a certified plastic surgeon so they are able to give you your options. If it’s causing you pain and its hard they should be removed and replaced.

 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
