Are 700cc Too Big for 5'7 185 Lbs?

I'm 5'7 and 184 getting my breast done in a couple weeks!! I'm so nervous about the size. I am about a B cup now. I'm getting a lift on my right side ( nursing left me uneven :0( ) and 700 R 720 L... I was only taking a week vacation. Do you think that is enough recovery time?

Doctor Answers (6)

700 cc too big?

+2

No not at all. I am doing 700 cc implants thru the belly button on a 5-2, 140 lb patient tomorrow morning. Every patient picks her own desired size. If you aren't going to get what you want, go to someone else. Experienced plastic surgeons can do anything you want, but some won't. Don't let him tell you what you should want. It's your decision.  Dr Foster


Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Is 700cc to Big?

+2

Good Question, while 700cc's is a large implant everything is relative. The taller and larger the individual the larger the implant needed to make a difference. While I am not an advocate for large implants, they have a higher incidence of long term complications, it is important to give a patient what the desire if it is safe and feasible. I would think one week should be fine, depending on your job description.

Jonathan Weiler, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Implant size

+2

It entirely depends on your frame, and goals.  It is well known, though, that larger implants have a greater risk of long term complications such as malposition and shifting.

David A. Lickstein, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

Sizing for breast implants

+1
very easy way to know. go to someone who does a " try on session". you stand in front of a mirror while the helper get you a series of different size implants to place in a bra while wearing a white t shirt then you will get a very accurate idea if that is the appropriate size for you.

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Picking the right implant size for you.

+1

I help my patients select the correct size with two methods:

 

1. Dimensional planning and
2. A Gel Implant Sizing system


 



Best of luck!

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 114 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing

+1

Thank you for your question.

I think the most important decision a patient can make (when you have decided to proceed with breast augmentation surgery) is choosing a board-certified plastic surgeon whom you trust and can communicate with. Once you develop this trust and communicate your goals clearly with your plastic surgeon the specifics of the operation (including the implant model and/or range of breast implant sizes)  can be  decided upon. You will find that each plastic surgeon has his/her preferences so you need to feel comfortable that the surgeon you choose is capable (based on documented experience with before and after pictures and/or referrals) of achieving your goals.
It will be very important to communicate your overall goals with your surgeon.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" or "top heavy" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

The more breast surgery I do the more I realize that there is no correlation between the size or model (profile) of implant used and resulting cup size.  This may have to do with several factors including: the amount of breast volume the patient starts with, the shape of the patient's chest wall (concave or convex), the type and model of breast implant selected (saline/silicone and low/moderate/high profile), bra  manufacturer variance  in cup sizes, the  degree  of filling of the cup  with breast tissue,  and the subjective differences in patients perceptions of cup size. 


One week recovery is usually fine.. you may have to limit the heavy lifting, etc.. for some time after your surgery and your surgeon will be the best one to let you know what your limitations are for after surgery.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews
