Are 700cc too Big for 5"6 140 Lbs?

Im getting my surgery in 4 days.my ps suggested 700cc silicon over the mussel.is that too big for me. I have implants now that are 350 cc salin over the mussle and have had them for 12 yrs. But it seems that my body grew into them and they are looking to small and deflated. so is 700 cc a right size for 5"6 140 lbs ? Ond how long is the recovery?

Doctor Answers (2)

Implant Selection Process

+1

Generally speaking, the bigger the implants, the higher the risk of complications.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Best Breast Implant for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question.

In order to give you accurate advice, much more information is needed.  Most importantly, physical examination will determine your current situation;  a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals will also be critical in determining which operation and/or breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.

In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or  etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. 

 

Again, clear communication with your plastic surgeon will be critical in the process of achieving your goals.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews
