Ask a doctor

700-800 Cc Saline Implants. 5'2 Larger Frame. Is It Too Big?

Scheduled for out of town TT and BA. My BA is going under the muscle with saline. I have had significant weightloss of 100 lbs (strangely, my breasts just shrank so I don't need a breast lift). 100 lbs gone but I'm still 169 lbs (smallest lifetime weight at 5'2). My hips have excess skin around my lower abdomen but still are 40 inches-my ribcage is 36-38 bra size, my waist is a 30. My breast size is a small B. I want a DD. I tried on sizers and the 700-800 looked right with my frame. Too big?

Doctor Answers (9)

Implant sizing.

+2

700-800cc implants are very large. Still, without an exam it's impossible to give you any advise as to this size and its appropriateness for your body. Best option is to consult with more than one board certified plastic surgeon to gets multiple opinions.


Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

700-800 cc saline implants. 5'2" larger frame. Is it too big?

+1



Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

Generally speaking,larger implants increase the risk of complications such as implant malposition, which can be very difficult to correct longterm.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.
I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Implant size and Cup size

+1

Women who wear size 36 to 38 bra's will increase 1 cup size for each 200 cc's of implant.  An 800 cc implant will increase 4 cup sizes.  If you are a size D then you will end up a H, assuming you could even fit an 800 cc in you, which you probably cannot.  In over 25 years of performing breast augmentations, I have NEVER been able to get a breast implant that large into someone on the 1st operation.  It is more likely that you would be able to handle about a 400 to 500 cc implant.  This should get you close to a DD.

Best of Luck,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Implant size

+1

In my opinion, definitely too large.  Implants in that size range will really make you appear heavy. In addition the weight of the implants will cause sagging of the breasts over time as well as thinning out of the skin and breast tissue. I usually recommend th e size range of 300 to 400 cc's.  Resubmitting your  question with photos would be helpful. It sounds like you Amy actually be e better candidate  for a lift since you have lost a considerable amount of weight.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Large Breast implants

+1

I try to accommodate what the patient wants and many of my patients like even larger sizes than that! I always tell patients to go larger than they think for even up to a year there is a decrease in size. I usually have patients show me photos of what size they want to be for putting an implant into a bra is a lot different than reality. I am using a new imaging system that can very accurately show a patient how they will look after even different manufacturers implants and styles. Definitely an advance to better arriving at a pleasing size for my patients.

Edward J. Domanskis, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Are 700cc to 800cc breast implants too big?

+1

While breast implants of 700+ plus size would normally be view as too big for most women, it depends on the body frame and breast anatomy onto which they are placed. Given that you are currently 170lbs  and have lost 100 lbs of weight, this would suggest to me that you have a fairly wide breast base and loose skin. Under these circumstances, it can take a fair amount of volume to achieve a sizeable result as the loose skin takes a lot of volume to fill out. To achieve a DD result, it would not surprise me that it would take that volume. Whether DD breasts are too big for your body frame, however, is a question only you can really answer. But it would take that implant volume to get there.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Determining the right size implant

+1

There are many variables to consider when choosing an implant size.  Too large an implant can make you look heavy, which would be a mistake after your successful weight loss. The width of the breast implant should not extend beyond the width of your rib cage or it will look artificial and be prone to complications.  You should try on sizers at your plastic surgeons office and keep an open mind.  Too fixed an idea can make you unwilling to hear the advice of an experienced surgeon. 

Mary Lee Peters, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Congratulations on your significant weight loss; you are very fortunate that breast lifting is not indicated despite the 100 pound weight loss!

Unfortunately, it is not possible to give you good advice without direct examination. Your plastic surgeon will be in the best position to advise you after he/she examines you in person.

In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such "too big” or “DD cup” or  etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


 I have found that this system is very helpful in improving the chances of achieving the patient's goals as consistently as possible.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 720 reviews
