Ask a doctor

Is 70 Too Old for Fraxel Repair?

Doctor Answers (1)

Is 70 Years Old Too Old For Fraxel repair?

+1

Hi Glenview,

No.  As long as a 70 year old patient (or 80 year old for that matter) is otherwise in good health and is motivated to rejuvenate their skin, a fractionated CO2 laser treatment with Fraxel repair can be performed.  Be sure to choose your treating physician most carefully.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
