Ask a doctor

7 Weeks After Full TT, and I Have a GUT? (photo)

I underwent a full TT as well as liposuction of the posterior hips (aka saddle bags) on 8/15/12. I am 28 years old, 5'4" 128lbs prior to surgery. I lost a significant amount of weight about three years prior to the TT and I have two young children (ages 4 and 2). Photos are at 7 weeks post op and I feel like I have a gut but most of my swelling is gone! My muscle wall does not feel tight either, but I went to a highly esteemed PS who says he made them as tight as possible. What gives?

Doctor Answers 4

Bulge after TT

I think it might be a little early to jump to conclusion. I have seen many patients who start to show good result after two monthes have gane by and the start using all of their abdominal muscles as if due to the surgery and the healing the brain was not fiing all the muscles for fear of pain. At this stage you should be healed enough to hit the gym and get those muscles to fire up  a little more and see.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Skin laxity following a tummy tuck

From your pictures, it looks like you may still have a significant amount of swelling, perhaps even a seroma (or fluid collection) that may need to be drained.  The other factor that may be affecting your result is your history of losing a significant amount of weight---I have found that any of my patients who have experienced significant weight loss have skin that relaxes a bit more following a tummy tuck than patients who have had more or less "normal" weight range.  I would revisit your plastic surgeon to make sure you do not have a seroma collection that should be drained. 

If it was flatter earlier in the recovery it may be a seroma

Hello,

Thank you for the question and photo.  If the bulge has been there since the very beginning of your recovery it may be insufficient muscle tightening.  If the bulge has appeared over time after your recovery you may have developed a seroma or pseudo bursa.  Unfortunately both a pseudo bursa and insufficient muscle tightening will require a full tummy tuck revision.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 115 reviews
