6weeks Post Op Breast Augmentation?

6weeks post op 700cc silicone left looks cup size larger and fuller an has dropped right looks flat nipple pointing down could this be because right hasnt dropped as much?ps wont return calls an is in CA i live in NJ cant just go there from reading seems normal an right breast just needs time to settle i bought a elastic wrap also to help drop

Doctor Answers (11)

Make Appointment, Get Checked

+1

Without a picture, it is very hard to tell exactly what is happening. I suggest you make an appointment with a board certified surgeon in NJ and have him check you out.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Breast augmentation 6 weeks post op

+1

You need to call your surgeon and send him or her photographs so they can assess how things are healing based upon what was done.  The situation you describe might be from the right side not dropping but without pictures or an exam I cannot say definitively.  Good luck.

Sacha Obaid, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast augmentation should look really good after 6 weeks.

+1

Hi.

1)  It is very early and things may improve and, in any case, there is nothing to do for four months.

2)  But unfortunately I cannot be very optimistic.  When a woman is not happy at six weeks, she will generally not be happy in the long term.  I know that is not what you want to hear!

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Post augmentation uneven breasts is it normal?

+1

Sorry to read about your problems. If one breast is larger than the other and you where even before the operation, it means that you might have bleeding or other fluid collection in the larger side. You definitely need to be examined by a plastic surgeon. You either go to California or see someone locally. If you go to see another plastic surgeon bring your before pictures and the implant documentation that you were given so that he has all the information to make the right decision.

Farhad Rafizadeh, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

700CC implant will be tall and wide

+1

Thanks for your question. Without a picture it is hard to accurately comment. A 700CC implant is very wide and tall. As a result the top of the implant will be closer to your collar bone than a smaller implant. If your pectoralis muscle is larger than this too can make it look more full. Oftentimes there is an asymmetry present preoperatively. The implant will make this asymmetry more pronounced. When an implant is as large as yours it compounds the issue. You still have time for this to settle and would agree with using the strap. I think you should see someone in your area for piece of mind. Best of luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Asymetry 6 weeks post 700 g breast augmentation

+1

Hi,

Six weeks is quite early in the overall scheme of breast implants settling in. The shape of your breasts will continue to change for at least month or two more

It sounds as though you are managing things well but it would be worthwhile touching base with a local plastic surgeon to check on your progress and offer timely advice if necessary.

Douglas McManamny, MBBS, FRACS
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon

Still early to tell

+1

At six weeks it is still very early in the healing of your breasts, and significant change can be expected over the next couple of months.  The one thing to be sure of is that your breasts are soft.  If there is any firmness or hardness, this could be a sign of early capsule contracture which can cause displacement of the implants and if not addressed early may result in the need for more surgery.  You really need to be evaluated, at the very least with a phone call from your surgeon.  You might also try to call his office and have them commit to a mutually agreeable time for you to speak with him by telephone.  Emails with images are always a help too.  The bottom line is, you need to be evaluated earlier rather than later.  Everything may be OK, but you may need some treatment too.  If your surgeon remains unresponsive, consider scheduling an evaluation with a surgeon in your area and submit a complaint to your surgeon's professional society.

Joseph L. Grzeskiewicz, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

6 weeks post breast augmentation

+1

At 6 weeks post-op, I think you are doing the right thing wearing a breast band.  It sounds like the implant hasn't dropped since your nipple is still pointing down.  If you are having difficulty connecting with your surgeon, you may wish to get another consult with a plastic surgeon near you.  It might help to have some face-time with someone who can make you feel better about things.  Best wishes!  K. Roxanne Grawe MD Columbus Plastic Surgeon

K. Roxanne Grawe, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Breast Asymmetry after Breast Augmentation?

+1

 Hard to imagine that your plastic surgeon “won't return calls”;  you may wish to send him/her an e-mail with your pictures posted. He/she knows exactly what was done and is in the best position to advise you;  much more so than online consultants.  Otherwise, downward massage/displacement exercises may help with the breast implant that is higher. In the longer term, if significant breast asymmetry continues, best to be seen in person by a board-certified plastic surgeon (either locally or with your surgeon).

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

6weeks Post Op Breast Augmentation

+1

Without photos it is really not possible to offer any advice or suggestions, other than trying to communicate with your surgeon. Sending photos to the surgeon will be helpful.

It is not uncommon in patients who ultimately wind up quite even to seem asymmetric early on until the pectoral muscles both relax to accommodate the implants. All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
