6 Months Post Aug and Lift and I Still Look Saggy, Why?

27 years Australian Slim mother to 3 350 cc implants Confused they don't sit right Placed behind muscle Slight Double bubble appearance

Doctor Answers (7)

Double bubble after breast augmentation

+2

there just isnt enough info to help you.  photos and a better description of the surgery and preop condition would be useful


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Sagging after augment pexy

+2
Please send in a photo for evaluation and describe what about the position of the implants you find objectionable. Thanks.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breasts still Saggy after Breast lift

+2

Thank you for the question.

I'm sorry to hear about your dissatisfaction after breast surgery.

Unfortunately, without pictures or direct examination it is very difficult to give you any meaningful advice.

I would be happy to view your pictures via e-mail (frontal and side views).

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 716 reviews

You might also like...

Breasts still Saggy after Breast lift

+1

Thank you for your question.  Photos would be very helpful.  However, it sounds like you may need to have a little more skin taken out if breasts still look saggy.  Doing breast implants and a lift at the same time is very difficult and sometimes you need to do a revision.  The operation is difficult because when you put implants in you stretch the skin.  When you do a lift you remove skin.  So you are doing two operations that have different effects on the skin.  It makes it make very hard to judge how much skin to take out.  If you take out too much skin, the scars can widen or separate.  You you take out too little skin, you can have some residual sagging.  Talk to your doctor and see what he recommends.

Rigo Mendoza, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

6 Months Post Aug and Lift and I Still Look Saggy, Why?

+1

Dear Ella, If you have a double bubble, you will need a revision to repair this.  If you still have excess skin, you may need a revision of your lift.  Without photos, it is impossible to give you any further advice.  If you trust your surgeon, I would recommend going in for an exam and discussion so you can find out your options.  Good luck!

Amy T. Bandy, DO, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Double bubble

+1

If your breasts are sagginf or if you have a double bubble, you should discuss this with yoru surgeon. It is hard to say what can be offered to you without an exam.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

6 Months Post Aug and Lift and I Still Look Saggy, Why?

+1

Very hard to advise without posted photos. Sounds like you may need a revision but that is only my guess. Seek second opinions in [person. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
