I Am 68 Had a Mastectomy 6/2008 Reconstruction 5/2009 Developed Pseudomonas Had Implant Removed 12/2009. Should I Try Again?

I Am 68 Had a Mastectomy 6/2008 Reconstruction 5/2009 Developed Pseudomonas Had Implant Removed 12/2009.  Should I Try Again?

Doctor Answers (2)

Breast reconstruction, nipple reconstruction, breast cancer, DCIS, mastectomy, TUG flap, DIEP flap, Latissimus flap, fat graft i

+1

It is more than appropriate to attempt another breast reconstruction.  In your situation I would look for options where you could utilize your own tissue from your lower abdomen in the form of a DIEP flap, or thigh, TUG flap, or buttock, SGAP flap.  You can also use the tissue from the back.  I would perform on of these procedures and then at another setting add additional fat if necessary.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Revision breast reconstruction

+1

Breast reconstruction can certainly be attempted again after a failed reconstruction, but this really depends upon your medical history and a physical exam..

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
